SCFCMD-3 – 3 Meter SC - FC Multimode Duplex Core Size: 62.5/125

SCFCMD-3 Information
Part Number Description Price Order
SCFCMD-3 3 Meter SC - FC Multimode Duplex Core Size: 62.5/125 $58.00
Qty:

  • SC to FC
    • SC - A push/pull type connector. This connector has emerged as one of the most popular styles.
    • FC - A slotted screw-on type connector. This connector is popular in single mode applications.
  • Multimode
    • Multimode cable is made of of glass fibers, with a common diameters in the 50-to-100 micron range for the light carry component (the most common size is 62.5). POF is a newer plastic-based cable which promises performance similar to glass cable on very short runs, but at a lower cost.

      Multimode fiber gives you high bandwidth at high speeds over medium distances. Light waves are dispersed into numerous paths, or modes, as they travel through the cable's core typically 850 or 1300nm. Typical multimode fiber core diameters are 50, 62.5, and 100 micrometers. However, in long cable runs (greater than 3000 feet [914.4 ml), multiple paths of light can cause signal distortion at the receiving end, resulting in an unclear and incomplete data transmission.

      Multi Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 62.5/125
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • SC
    SC
  • FC
    FC


SCFCMD-3 3 Meter
SC - FC Multimode Duplex
Core Size: 62.5/125
Part Number Description Price Order
SCFCMD-3 3 Meter SC - FC Multimode Duplex Core Size: 62.5/125 $58.00
Qty:
PacificCable.com also sells:
CAB-SS-530FC-10
CAB-SS-530FC-10 - WIC 2T - RS530 DCE Smart Serial 26pin - D25 Female 10 Ft. - $48.00 Qty:
BN26K-3
BN26K-3 - 3 Ft. Booted Category 5 Patch Cable. DEC Cable. (EC6E-3) - $1.60Choose color:
Qty:
HEHDMI-3
HEHDMI-3 - 3 Meter (9 Ft. 9 In.) Male to Male High Speed Digital Cable With Ethernet - $36.00 Qty:
SCFF
SCFF - Female / Female SC Coupler Gender Changer - $9.50 Qty:
MEM2650-32U128D-AP - 128MB DRAM Kit (2X64M) Cisco Systems Approved (Misc) - $220.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.