SCFCMD-1 – 1 Meter SC - FC Multimode Duplex Core Size: 62.5/125

SCFCMD-1 Information
Part Number Description Price Order
SCFCMD-1 1 Meter SC - FC Multimode Duplex Core Size: 62.5/125 $55.00
Qty:

  • SC to FC
    • SC - A push/pull type connector. This connector has emerged as one of the most popular styles.
    • FC - A slotted screw-on type connector. This connector is popular in single mode applications.
  • Multimode
    • Multimode cable is made of of glass fibers, with a common diameters in the 50-to-100 micron range for the light carry component (the most common size is 62.5). POF is a newer plastic-based cable which promises performance similar to glass cable on very short runs, but at a lower cost.

      Multimode fiber gives you high bandwidth at high speeds over medium distances. Light waves are dispersed into numerous paths, or modes, as they travel through the cable's core typically 850 or 1300nm. Typical multimode fiber core diameters are 50, 62.5, and 100 micrometers. However, in long cable runs (greater than 3000 feet [914.4 ml), multiple paths of light can cause signal distortion at the receiving end, resulting in an unclear and incomplete data transmission.

      Multi Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 62.5/125
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • SC
    SC
  • FC
    FC


SCFCMD-1 1 Meter
SC - FC Multimode Duplex
Core Size: 62.5/125
Part Number Description Price Order
SCFCMD-1 1 Meter SC - FC Multimode Duplex Core Size: 62.5/125 $55.00
Qty:
PacificCable.com also sells:
DBA0011C
DBA0011C - IOLAN SCSC RJ45 Female To DB25 Crossover (DTE) Adapter For Console Ports. RJ45 Female to DB25 Male. IOLAN Cable. (Custom) - $6.00 Qty:
251-160
251-160 - 3.5mm Stereo Female (Jack) to 1/4 Inch Stereo Male (Plug) - $4.50 Qty:
USBHUB
USBHUB - USB Hub 4 Position - $39.00 Qty:
MEM2650-32D-AP - Cisco 2650 32MB DRAM Module Cisco Systems Approved (Misc) - $120.00 Qty:
BT-P5045
BT-P5045 - Micro Cassette Telephone Recorder with Voice Activation. 90 Minutes Recording Time. Special Order. Non-Returnable. - $100.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.