SCFCMD-1 – 1 Meter SC - FC Multimode Duplex Core Size: 62.5/125

SCFCMD-1 Information
Part Number Description Price Order
SCFCMD-1 1 Meter SC - FC Multimode Duplex Core Size: 62.5/125 $55.00
Qty:

  • SC to FC
    • SC - A push/pull type connector. This connector has emerged as one of the most popular styles.
    • FC - A slotted screw-on type connector. This connector is popular in single mode applications.
  • Multimode
    • Multimode cable is made of of glass fibers, with a common diameters in the 50-to-100 micron range for the light carry component (the most common size is 62.5). POF is a newer plastic-based cable which promises performance similar to glass cable on very short runs, but at a lower cost.

      Multimode fiber gives you high bandwidth at high speeds over medium distances. Light waves are dispersed into numerous paths, or modes, as they travel through the cable's core typically 850 or 1300nm. Typical multimode fiber core diameters are 50, 62.5, and 100 micrometers. However, in long cable runs (greater than 3000 feet [914.4 ml), multiple paths of light can cause signal distortion at the receiving end, resulting in an unclear and incomplete data transmission.

      Multi Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 62.5/125
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • SC
    SC
  • FC
    FC


SCFCMD-1 1 Meter
SC - FC Multimode Duplex
Core Size: 62.5/125
Part Number Description Price Order
SCFCMD-1 1 Meter SC - FC Multimode Duplex Core Size: 62.5/125 $55.00
Qty:
PacificCable.com also sells:
BE8021LCD
BE8021LCD - 21 Inch LCD, 2 Ch. High Resolution Monitor. 1000 Lines. 2 BNC Video & Audio In/Out. S-Video. Special Order. Non-Returnable. - $1148.00 Qty:
255-319CL
255-319CL - 1000 Ft. 18-Gauge/CG Speaker Wire Clear - $125.00 Qty:
SC33
SC33 - D25 Female - IDC50 Male w/ Brackets - $10.50 Qty:
PT-JGT3-588
PT-JGT3-588 - PCB Top Entry 3 Port 50m Gold RJ45 Gang Jacks 50 Pack - $220.00 Qty:
A9F45
A9F45 - D9 Female to RJ45 (8 Wire) - $1.85 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.