SC4-12 – 12 Ft. SCSI 1 to SCSI 1, Peripheral Daisy-Chain, Centronic 50 Male, Molded, Shielded, Twisted Pair (Custom)

SC4-12 Information
Part Number Description Price Order
SC4-12 12 Ft. SCSI 1 to SCSI 1, Peripheral Daisy-Chain, Centronic 50 Male, Molded, Shielded, Twisted Pair (Custom) $36.00
Qty:

  • Centronics 50 Male to Centronics 50 Male
    • Centronics 50 Male - At one time this was one of the most common SCSI connectors. Used for scsi-1 applications: older scanners, controllers, external scsi device cases. The Centronics 50 connector has 50-pins arranged in two rows one on top of the other. The top row has 25 pins and the lower row has 25 pins. Used mostly with older 5 MB SCSI-1 Systems. Often called Low-Density SCSI-1 connector. Most SCSI SLOW (5 Mbyte/sec) computers and host adapters use the Centronics type 50-pin connector. Also some 8-bit Fast computers and host adapters.
  • SCSI 1 to SCSI 1
    • SCSI 1 - The original standard that was derived from SASI and formally adopted in 1986 by ANSI. SCSI-1 features an 8-bit bus (with parity), running asynchronously at 3.5 MB/s or 5 MB/s in synchronous mode, and a maximum bus cable length of 6 meters (just under 20 feet -- compare that to the 18 inch (0.45 meter) limit of the ATA interface). A variation on the original standard included a high-voltage differential (HVD) implementation whose maximum cable length was many times that of the single-ended versions.
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • Centronic 50 Male
    Centronic 50 Male
  • Centronic 50 Male
    Centronic 50 Male


SC4-12 12 Ft. SCSI 1 to SCSI 1, Peripheral Daisy-Chain, Centronic 50 Male, Molded, Shielded, Twisted Pair (Custom)

Custom Cables may vary slightly from picture shown.


Part Number Description Price Order
SC4-12 12 Ft. SCSI 1 to SCSI 1, Peripheral Daisy-Chain, Centronic 50 Male, Molded, Shielded, Twisted Pair (Custom) $36.00
Qty:
PacificCable.com also sells:
MEM-7835-256-133-AP - 256 MB SDRAM 133MHZ Module Cisco Approved (Misc) - $683.00 Qty:
LCSCMD-3
LCSCMD-3 - 3 Meter LC - SC Multimode Duplex Core Size: 62.5/125 - $27.00 Qty:
BN34C-2
BN34C-2 - 2 Meter ST-ST Multimode Duplex Core Size: 62.5/125. DEC Cable. (STMD-2) - $18.00 Qty:
TR1-8
TR1-8 - (IBM P/N 8642551) 4P Data Connector - 4P Data Connector - $26.00 Qty:
PT-J242-6X4
PT-J242-6X4 - PCB Side Entry Full Flanged RJ11 Jack 50 Pack - $40.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.