SC25-1 – 18 Inch HD130 Male To Centronic 50 Male SCSI 1

SC25-1 Information
Part Number Description Price Order
SC25-1 18 Inch HD130 Male To Centronic 50 Male SCSI 1 $39.00
Qty:

  • HD-130 Male to Centronics 50 Male
    • HDI-30 Male
      HDI-30 Male - Used for scsi applications: Apple PowerBook. A non-standard connector created by Apple for reduced mounting space on their PowerBook notebooks. Not suitable for multiple SCSI devices or long cables because there are only 30 pins. The HDI-30 connector has 30-pins arranged in five rows one on top of the other.
    • Centronics 50 Male
      Centronics 50 Male - At one time this was one of the most common SCSI connectors. Used for scsi-1 applications: older scanners, controllers, external scsi device cases. The Centronics 50 connector has 50-pins arranged in two rows one on top of the other. The top row has 25 pins and the lower row has 25 pins. Used mostly with older 5 MB SCSI-1 Systems. Often called Low-Density SCSI-1 connector. Most SCSI SLOW (5 Mbyte/sec) computers and host adapters use the Centronics type 50-pin connector. Also some 8-bit Fast computers and host adapters.
  • Apple Powerbook to SCSI 1
    • SCSI 1 - The original standard that was derived from SASI and formally adopted in 1986 by ANSI. SCSI-1 features an 8-bit bus (with parity), running asynchronously at 3.5 MB/s or 5 MB/s in synchronous mode, and a maximum bus cable length of 6 meters (just under 20 feet -- compare that to the 18 inch (0.45 meter) limit of the ATA interface). A variation on the original standard included a high-voltage differential (HVD) implementation whose maximum cable length was many times that of the single-ended versions.


SC25-1 18 Inch HD130 Male To Centronic 50 Male SCSI 1
Part Number Description Price Order
SC25-1 18 Inch HD130 Male To Centronic 50 Male SCSI 1 $39.00
Qty:
PacificCable.com also sells:
IA5
IA5 - 3/5 inch / 5.25 inch 18 AWG Y Adapter - $1.90 Qty:
RFA-8681
RFA-8681 - N Female (Jack) to SMA Female (Jack) Adapter - $6.00 Qty:
STMDP-10
STMDP-10 - 10 Meter ST-ST Plenum Multimode Duplex Core Size: 62.5/125 - $54.00 Qty:
MTRJFC1P-4M
MTRJFC1P-4M - MTRJ - FC Plenum 4 Meters Core Size: 50/125 - $120.00 Qty:
BB1009
BB1009 - Dome, B/W Camera, Impact Resistant with 420 Lines @ 0.01 lux. Special Order. Non-Returnable. - $107.00 Choose lens:
Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.