SC11A – SCSI 3 Terminator, Active HP68 Male

SC11A Information
Part Number Description Price Order
SC11A SCSI 3 Terminator, Active HP68 Male $32.00
Qty:

  • Active Terminators provide a much more stable form of termination than Passive Terminators and are suitable for those longer, higher data rate SCSI cable runs. Terminators designated as 'Active' use a voltage regulator to optimize signal voltage as opposed to those designated 'Passive', which only regulate the line impedance.
  • HP68 Male
    • Probably the most common SCSI connector used today. Used on all SCSI Wide applications and some old DEC single-ended SCSI this connector provides a highly secure connection. Used for scsi-3 applications: scanner, removable storage drive, controller, external cdr/cdrw, ultra/2. The HP68 connector has 68-pins arranged in two rows one on top of the other. The top row has 34 pins and the lower row has 34 pins.
  • SCSI 3 - Before Adaptec and later SCSITA codified the terminology, the first parallel SCSI devices that exceeded the SCSI-2 capabilities were simply designated SCSI-3. These devices, also known as Ultra SCSI and fast-20 SCSI, were introduced in 1992. The bus speed doubled again to 20 MB/s for narrow (8 bit) systems and 40 MB/s for wide. The maximum cable length stayed at 3 meters but ultra SCSI developed an undeserved reputation for extreme sensitivity to cable length and condition (faulty cables, connectors or terminators were often to blame for instability problems).
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • HP68 Male
    HP68 Male
  • HP68 Male
    HP68 Male


SC11A SCSI 3 Terminator, Active HP68 Male
Part Number Description Price Order
SC11A SCSI 3 Terminator, Active HP68 Male $32.00
Qty:
PacificCable.com also sells:
S-IEEE-1394-99-3
S-IEEE-1394-99-3 - Firewire IEEE 1394 9 Pin to 9 Pin Cable 3 Ft. - $24.00 Qty:
RFN-7648
RFN-7648 - N Crimp-Type Male (Plug) Connector For RG8X (10 Pack) - $42.00 Qty:
CAB-38V35C-10
CAB-38V35C-10 - Cisco 3800 DB25 Male To V35 Female DCE 10 FT. (Custom) - $42.00 Qty:
LCSDP-1
LCSDP-1 - 1 Meter LC - LC Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 - $74.00 Qty:
BN34B-2
BN34B-2 - 2 Meter SC-SC Multimode Duplex Core Size: 62.5/125. DEC Cable. (SCMD-2) - $28.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.