SC11A – SCSI 3 Terminator, Active HP68 Male

SC11A Information
Part Number Description Price Order
SC11A SCSI 3 Terminator, Active HP68 Male $32.00
Qty:

  • Active Terminators provide a much more stable form of termination than Passive Terminators and are suitable for those longer, higher data rate SCSI cable runs. Terminators designated as 'Active' use a voltage regulator to optimize signal voltage as opposed to those designated 'Passive', which only regulate the line impedance.
  • HP68 Male
    • Probably the most common SCSI connector used today. Used on all SCSI Wide applications and some old DEC single-ended SCSI this connector provides a highly secure connection. Used for scsi-3 applications: scanner, removable storage drive, controller, external cdr/cdrw, ultra/2. The HP68 connector has 68-pins arranged in two rows one on top of the other. The top row has 34 pins and the lower row has 34 pins.
  • SCSI 3 - Before Adaptec and later SCSITA codified the terminology, the first parallel SCSI devices that exceeded the SCSI-2 capabilities were simply designated SCSI-3. These devices, also known as Ultra SCSI and fast-20 SCSI, were introduced in 1992. The bus speed doubled again to 20 MB/s for narrow (8 bit) systems and 40 MB/s for wide. The maximum cable length stayed at 3 meters but ultra SCSI developed an undeserved reputation for extreme sensitivity to cable length and condition (faulty cables, connectors or terminators were often to blame for instability problems).
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • HP68 Male
    HP68 Male
  • HP68 Male
    HP68 Male


SC11A SCSI 3 Terminator, Active HP68 Male
Part Number Description Price Order
SC11A SCSI 3 Terminator, Active HP68 Male $32.00
Qty:
PacificCable.com also sells:
STSCMD1P-10
STSCMD1P-10 - 10 Meter ST-SC Plenum Multimode Duplex Core Size: 50/125 - $84.00 Qty:
LCSTMD-2
LCSTMD-2 - 2 Meter LC - ST Multimode Duplex Core Size: 62.5/125 - $25.00 Qty:
PCC-B25B-DE-PS
PCC-B25B-DE-PS - Power Sum 350 Telco Cable. 120 Degree Centronic 50 Male to 120 Degree Centronic 50 Male. (Custom) - $46.00 Qty:
AA0018013
AA0018013 - Nortel Networks 15 ft. .8mm 50 Pin Champ - D25 Male (Misc.) - $64.00 Qty:
MCC-26-9C-500
MCC-26-9C-500 - UL2464 + CSA Cable. 9 Conductors. 500 Ft - $210.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.