SA5-6 – 6 FT. D25 Male To D25 Female, Null Modem. Use this cable with most RS232C Serial Printers, such as HP Laserjets.

SA5-6 Information
Part Number Description Price Order
SA5-6 6 FT. D25 Male To D25 Female, Null Modem. Use this cable with most RS232C Serial Printers, such as HP Laserjets. $14.00
Qty:

Use this cable with most RS232C Serial Printers, such as HP Laserjets.

Null modem is a communication method to connect two DTEs (computer, terminal, printer etc.) directly using a RS-232 serial cable. The original RS-232 standard only defined the connection of DTEs with DCEs i.e. modems. With a null modem connection the transmit and receive lines are crosslinked. Depending on the purpose, sometimes also one or more handshake lines are crosslinked.
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • DB25 Male
    DB25 Male
  • DB25 Female
    DB25 Female


SA5-6 6 FT. D25 Male To D25 Female, Null Modem. Use this cable with most RS232C Serial Printers, such as HP Laserjets.
Part Number Description Price Order
SA5-6 6 FT. D25 Male To D25 Female, Null Modem. Use this cable with most RS232C Serial Printers, such as HP Laserjets. $14.00
Qty:
PacificCable.com also sells:
PM1-3
PM1-3 - 3 Ft. D25 Male To C36 Male. - $6.00 Qty:
BN34A-3
BN34A-3 - 3 Meter ST-SC Multimode Duplex Core Size: 62.5/125. DEC Cable. (STSCMD-3) - $26.00 Qty:
MTRJFCP-4M
MTRJFCP-4M - MTRJ - FC Plenum 4 Meters Core Size: 62.5/125 - $104.00 Qty:
MEM2600XM-16FS-AP - 16MB Flash SIMM For Cisco 2600XM Cisco Systems Approved (Misc) - $168.00 Qty:
BN34D-2
BN34D-2 - 2 Meter MIC-SC Core Size: 62.5/125. DEC Cable. (FDDISC-2) - $53.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.