SA3-10 – 10 FT. D9 Female TO D25 Male Null Modem. This cable will work with most HP Serial Laser Printers. DTE Host To DCE Peripheral.

SA3-10 Information
Part Number Description Price Order
SA3-10 10 FT. D9 Female TO D25 Male Null Modem. This cable will work with most HP Serial Laser Printers. DTE Host To DCE Peripheral. $18.00
Qty:

This cable will work with most HP Serial Laser Printers. DTE Host to DCE Peripheral.

Null modem is a communication method to connect two DTEs (computer, terminal, printer etc.) directly using a RS-232 serial cable. The original RS-232 standard only defined the connection of DTEs with DCEs i.e. modems. With a null modem connection the transmit and receive lines are crosslinked. Depending on the purpose, sometimes also one or more handshake lines are crosslinked.
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • DB9 Female
    DB9 Female
  • DB25 Male
    DB25 Male


SA3-10 10 FT. D9 Female TO D25 Male Null Modem. This cable will work with most HP Serial Laser Printers. DTE Host To DCE Peripheral.
Part Number Description Price Order
SA3-10 10 FT. D9 Female TO D25 Male Null Modem. This cable will work with most HP Serial Laser Printers. DTE Host To DCE Peripheral. $18.00
Qty:
PacificCable.com also sells:
STMD1P-10
STMD1P-10 - 10 Meter ST-ST Plenum Multimode Duplex Core Size: 50/125 - $70.00 Qty:
LCSTSDP-3 - 3 Meter LC - ST Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 - $82.00 Qty:
TO5
TO5 - IDC hand press ribbon cable connectors - $24.00 Qty:
DRB-09SL
DRB-09SL - PCB DB9 Female Right Angle .590 Connector 50 Pack - $74.00 Qty:
HP26H
HP26H - Half Pitch 26 Hood with Side Clips - $3.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.