R45 – RJ45, 8 Conductor / 8 Wide (Stranded) 100 Pack

R45 Information
Part Number Description Price Order
R45 RJ45, 8 Conductor / 8 Wide (Stranded) 100 Pack $20.00
Qty:

100 Pack

RJ-45 (Registered Jack - Type 45) is a physical interface often used for terminating twisted pair type cables. "RJ" stands for Registered Jack which is part of the United States Code of Federal Regulations. It has eight "pins" or electrical connections per connector.

A very common application is its use in Ethernet cables, where usually 8 pins (4 pairs) are used. Other applications include other networking services such as ISDN and T1.

Most often used with the following wire:
  • 4ST5 - 4 Pair UTP (Unshielded Twisted Pair) Stranded Wire
  • 4SP5 - 4 Pair UTP (Unshielded Twisted Pair) Plenum
  • 4PS5 - 4 Pair Category 5 Shielded
  • SS8 - 8 Conductor Silver Satin Flat Wire
Use RJ45 Boots (Part Numbers: R45B-50 - 50 Pack or R45B-100 - 100 Pack) to protect and organize your cables.
Connector:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • RJ45
    RJ45


R45 RJ45, 8 Conductor / 8 Wide (Stranded) 100 Pack
Part Number Description Price Order
R45 RJ45, 8 Conductor / 8 Wide (Stranded) 100 Pack $20.00
Qty:
PacificCable.com also sells:
930-10-091
930-10-091 - Kentrox 10 Ft. DB15 Male / Female Cable (Custom) - $21.00 Qty:
STSCMDP-3
STSCMDP-3 - 3 Meter ST-SC Plenum Multimode Duplex Core Size: 62.5/125 - $52.00 Qty:
255-038
255-038 - 6-Inch 2 RCA Female (Jack) to 3.5mm Stereo Male (Plug) - $7.00 Qty:
201-309
201-309 - 9db 1GHz T-Type Directional Coupler - $4.50 Qty:
FDDISC1P-2
FDDISC1P-2 - 2 Meter MIC-SC Plenum Core Size: 50/125 - $122.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.