OU-030 – USB Fiber Optic 30 Meter Extension (USB 1.1)

OU-030 Information
Part Number Description Price Order
OU-030 USB Fiber Optic 30 Meter Extension (USB 1.1) $499.00
Qty:

This unique USB Fiber Optical Extension system extends any USB device up to 40 meters without using any repeaters.

Features:
  • Extends any USB device up to 40 Meters. No repeaters required.
  • Plug and play Hassle free installation. No software installation required.
  • Hard-wired Transmitter / Receiver
  • Fits in 1 inch conduit
  • Fully compatible with USB 1.1 (12 Mbps and 1.5 Mbps)
  • Compact and light weight Zero EMI/RFI emissions.
  • No spark hazard. Enables secure data transmission
  • Various models to meet your needs. Hybrid cable model that requires no external DC power.
  • Sun Solaris certified model and Windows/Mac model are also available.

Example Applications:
  • Monitoring System
  • Secure connection for banks
  • Digital broadcasting equipment
  • Factories and hospitals


Absolute Maximum Ratings
Parameter Symbol Min. Max. Units
Storage Temperature Tstg -30 +70 Celcius
Supply Voltage VCC -0.3 +6.0 Volts
Input Voltage Vin -0.3 VCC Volts
Storage Humidity RHsh 0 80 Percent


Recommended Operating Conditions
Parameter Symbol Min. Typical Max. Units
Ambient Operating Temperature TA 0   +50 Celcius
Power Supply Rejection PSR   50   mVpp
Supply Voltage VCC +4.5 +5 +5.5 Volts
Full Speed Mode Data Rate FS   12   Mbps
Low Speed Mode Data Rate LS   1.5   Mbps


Specification of Fiber Optic Cable
Fiber Type MMF 62.5um/2 fibers
Out Diameter 4.5mm
Use Indoor & Outdoor
Flame Retardant
Jacketing PVC
Operating Temperature -40C ~ +85C
Storage Temperature -55C ~ +85C
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • USB A Male
    USB A Male
  • USB A Female
    USB A Female


OU-030 USB Fiber Optic 30 Meter Extension (USB 1.1)
OU-030-Drawing-1.gifUSB Fiber Optic 30 Meter Extension (USB 1.1)
OU-030-Drawing-2.gifUSB Fiber Optic 30 Meter Extension (USB 1.1)
Part Number Description Price Order
OU-030 USB Fiber Optic 30 Meter Extension (USB 1.1) $499.00
Qty:
PacificCable.com also sells:
STSCSDP-1
STSCSDP-1 - 1 Meter ST-SC Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 - $68.00 Qty:
NIM3256000 - 256 MB DRAM Kit Equivalent (Misc Nokia/Enterasys Memory) - $282.00 Qty:
RFA-8462
RFA-8462 - TNC Female (Jack) to N Male (Plug) Adapter - $4.50 Qty:
IA4
IA4 - 3.5 inch 18 AWG Y Adapter - $1.90 Qty:
MEM3620-2X16D-AP - Cisco 3620 32MB DRAM Kit (2x16M) Cisco Systems Approved (Misc) - $84.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.