OU-020 – USB Fiber Optic 20 Meter Extension (USB 1.1)

OU-020 Information
Part Number Description Price Order
OU-020 USB Fiber Optic 20 Meter Extension (USB 1.1) $399.00
Qty:

This unique USB Fiber Optical Extension system extends any USB device up to 40 meters without using any repeaters.

Features:
  • Extends any USB device up to 40 Meters. No repeaters required.
  • Plug and play Hassle free installation. No software installation required.
  • Hard-wired Transmitter / Receiver
  • Fits in 1 inch conduit
  • Fully compatible with USB 1.1 (12 Mbps and 1.5 Mbps)
  • Compact and light weight Zero EMI/RFI emissions.
  • No spark hazard. Enables secure data transmission
  • Various models to meet your needs. Hybrid cable model that requires no external DC power.
  • Sun Solaris certified model and Windows/Mac model are also available.

Example Applications:
  • Monitoring System
  • Secure connection for banks
  • Digital broadcasting equipment
  • Factories and hospitals


Absolute Maximum Ratings
Parameter Symbol Min. Max. Units
Storage Temperature Tstg -30 +70 Celcius
Supply Voltage VCC -0.3 +6.0 Volts
Input Voltage Vin -0.3 VCC Volts
Storage Humidity RHsh 0 80 Percent


Recommended Operating Conditions
Parameter Symbol Min. Typical Max. Units
Ambient Operating Temperature TA 0   +50 Celcius
Power Supply Rejection PSR   50   mVpp
Supply Voltage VCC +4.5 +5 +5.5 Volts
Full Speed Mode Data Rate FS   12   Mbps
Low Speed Mode Data Rate LS   1.5   Mbps


Specification of Fiber Optic Cable
Fiber Type MMF 62.5um/2 fibers
Out Diameter 4.5mm
Use Indoor & Outdoor
Flame Retardant
Jacketing PVC
Operating Temperature -40C ~ +85C
Storage Temperature -55C ~ +85C
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • USB A Male
    USB A Male
  • USB A Female
    USB A Female


OU-020 USB Fiber Optic 20 Meter Extension (USB 1.1)
OU-020-Drawing-1.gifUSB Fiber Optic 20 Meter Extension (USB 1.1)
OU-020-Drawing-2.gifUSB Fiber Optic 20 Meter Extension (USB 1.1)
Part Number Description Price Order
OU-020 USB Fiber Optic 20 Meter Extension (USB 1.1) $399.00
Qty:
PacificCable.com also sells:
930-06-121
930-06-121 - 6 Ft. D15 Male - RJ45 Kentrox (Custom) - $25.00 Qty:
STMD-2
STMD-2 - 2 Meter ST-ST Multimode Duplex Core Size: 62.5/125 - $18.00 Qty:
MD-64000-5SS
MD-64000-5SS - PCB Double Shielded Mini Din 5 Female Right Angle Connector 50 Pack - $40.00 Qty:
BL1188MOD
BL1188MOD - 2.4 GHz Micro Wireless Transmitter And Receiver. Special Order. Non-Returnable. - $240.00 Qty:
MEM-16M-52-AP - 16 MB DRAM Module Cisco Approved (Misc) - $87.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.