MTRJSCC – MTRJ To SC Multimode Core Size: 62.5/125

MTRJSCC Information

Mouse over thumbnails to view larger images.

Custom Cables may vary slightly from picture shown.

  • MTRJ to SC
    • MTRJ - A new RJ style housing fiber connector with two fiber capability.
    • SC Connector
      SC - A push/pull type connector. This connector has emerged as one of the most popular styles.
  • Multimode
    • Multimode cable is made of of glass fibers, with a common diameters in the 50-to-100 micron range for the light carry component (the most common size is 62.5). POF is a newer plastic-based cable which promises performance similar to glass cable on very short runs, but at a lower cost.

      Multimode fiber gives you high bandwidth at high speeds over medium distances. Light waves are dispersed into numerous paths, or modes, as they travel through the cable's core typically 850 or 1300nm. Typical multimode fiber core diameters are 50, 62.5, and 100 micrometers. However, in long cable runs (greater than 3000 feet [914.4 ml), multiple paths of light can cause signal distortion at the receiving end, resulting in an unclear and incomplete data transmission.

      Multi Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 62.5/125


MTRJSCC MTRJ To SC Multimode (Misc Custom)
Core Size: 62.5/125
$

M.

Qty:
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • MTRJ
    MTRJ
  • SC
    SC


MTRJSCC MTRJ To SC Multimode Core Size: 62.5/125

Custom Cables may vary slightly from picture shown.


PacificCable.com also sells:
PT-J623SS-66GR
PT-J623SS-66GR - PCB Side Entry Slim Size Gray RJ12 Jack 50 Pack - $22.00 Qty:
MEM1800-128CF - 128MB Flash Card Equivalent (Misc) - $66.00 Qty:
254-512IV
254-512IV - 12 Ft. Python Component - Video Cable - $14.00 Qty:
PT-JGT4-588
PT-JGT4-588 - PCB Top Entry 4 Port 50m Gold RJ45 Gang Jacks 50 Pack - $297.00 Qty:
BB1010
BB1010 - B/W Smoke Alarm Video Camera. 420 lines @ 0.01 lux. Special Order. Non-Returnable. - $102.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.