MTRJLCP-2 – 2 Meter MTRJ - LC Plenum Multimode Duplex Core Size: 62.5/125

MTRJLCP-2 Information
Part Number Description Price Order
MTRJLCP-2 2 Meter MTRJ - LC Plenum Multimode Duplex Core Size: 62.5/125 $52.00
Qty:

  • MTRJ to LC
    • MTRJ - A new RJ style housing fiber connector with two fiber capability.
    • LC - A small form factor optic connector developed by Lucent Technologies.
  • Multimode
    • Multimode cable is made of of glass fibers, with a common diameters in the 50-to-100 micron range for the light carry component (the most common size is 62.5). POF is a newer plastic-based cable which promises performance similar to glass cable on very short runs, but at a lower cost.

      Multimode fiber gives you high bandwidth at high speeds over medium distances. Light waves are dispersed into numerous paths, or modes, as they travel through the cable's core typically 850 or 1300nm. Typical multimode fiber core diameters are 50, 62.5, and 100 micrometers. However, in long cable runs (greater than 3000 feet [914.4 ml), multiple paths of light can cause signal distortion at the receiving end, resulting in an unclear and incomplete data transmission.

      Multi Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 62.5/125
  • Plenum
  • What is Plenum Cable? - A cable that is rated as having adequate fire resistance and low smoke producing characteristics for use in air handling spaces (plenum). It has a covering (jacket) that meets UL specifications for resistance to fire.
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • MTRJ
    MTRJ
  • LC
    LC


MTRJLCP-2 2 Meter MTRJ - LC Plenum Multimode Duplex Core Size: 62.5/125
Part Number Description Price Order
MTRJLCP-2 2 Meter MTRJ - LC Plenum Multimode Duplex Core Size: 62.5/125 $52.00
Qty:
PacificCable.com also sells:
BNC-3879H
BNC-3879H - PCB High Profile Right Angle BNC Female (Jack) Connector 50 Pack - $99.00 Qty:
HDMIDVI-3
HDMIDVI-3 - 3 Meter (9 Ft. 9 In.) HDMI Male to DVI Male Digital Cable - $34.00 Qty:
STMDP-10
STMDP-10 - 10 Meter ST-ST Plenum Multimode Duplex Core Size: 62.5/125 - $54.00 Qty:
HDMIFT-3
HDMIFT-3 - 3 Ft. Flat HDMI Male to HDMI Male Digital Cable - $24.00 Qty:
RFA-8893
RFA-8893 - Reverse Polarity SMA Male (Plug) To Reverse Polarity TNC Female (Jack) Adapter - $6.50 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.