LCSTSDPC – LC - ST Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

LCSTSDPC Information
  • LC to ST
    • LC - A small form factor optic connector developed by Lucent Technologies.
    • ST - A slotted style bayonet type connector. This connector is one of the most popular styles.
  • Single Mode
    • Single Mode cable is a single stand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns that has one mode of transmission. Single Mode Fiber with a relatively narrow diameter, through which only one mode will propagate typically 1310 or 1550nm. Carries higher bandwidth than multimode fiber, but requires a light source with a narrow spectral width. Synonyms mono-mode optical fiber, single-mode fiber, single-mode optical waveguide, uni-mode fiber.

      Single-mode fiber gives you a higher transmission rate and up to 50 times more distance than multimode, but it also costs more. Single-mode fiber has a much smaller core than multimode. The small core and single light-wave virtually eliminate any distortion that could result from overlapping light pulses, providing the least signal attenuation and the highest transmission speeds of any fiber cable type.

      Single-mode optical fiber is an optical fiber in which only the lowest order bound mode can propagate at the wavelength of interest typically 1300 to 1320nm.

      Single Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 9/125
  • Plenum
  • What is Plenum Cable? - A cable that is rated as having adequate fire resistance and low smoke producing characteristics for use in air handling spaces (plenum). It has a covering (jacket) that meets UL specifications for resistance to fire.


LCSTSDPC LC - ST Plenum Singlemode (Misc Custom)
Core Size: 9/125
$

M.

Qty:
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • LC
    LC
  • ST
    ST


PacificCable.com also sells:
MCC-USB-4-250
MCC-USB-4-250 - 24 AWG Power, 28 AWG Signal Bulk USB Cable (USB 2.0) 250 Ft. - $98.00 Choose color:

Qty:
BL1106
BL1106 - Pencil Sharpener Wireless Video Hidden Camera. B/W. Special Order. Non-Returnable. - $390.00 Qty:
HD44MC
HD44MC - 44 Pin Male Crimp Connector 10 Pack - $40.00 Qty:
BP0002-12
BP0002-12 - Focal Length: 12 mm, Aperture: 1.6 F, CS Mount, Aspherical, Glass Camera Lens. Special Order. Non-Returnable. - $20.00 Qty:
DC-1AP45-45-75A
DC-1AP45-45-75A - BNC Male (Plug) To RJ45 Female. Pins 4,5. 75 Ohm Balun. - $24.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.