LCSTSDP-2 – 2 Meter LC - ST Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

LCSTSDP-2 Information
Part Number Description Price Order
LCSTSDP-2 2 Meter LC - ST Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $76.00
Qty:
  • LC to ST
    • LC - A small form factor optic connector developed by Lucent Technologies.
    • ST - A slotted style bayonet type connector. This connector is one of the most popular styles.
  • Single Mode
    • Single Mode cable is a single stand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns that has one mode of transmission. Single Mode Fiber with a relatively narrow diameter, through which only one mode will propagate typically 1310 or 1550nm. Carries higher bandwidth than multimode fiber, but requires a light source with a narrow spectral width. Synonyms mono-mode optical fiber, single-mode fiber, single-mode optical waveguide, uni-mode fiber.

      Single-mode fiber gives you a higher transmission rate and up to 50 times more distance than multimode, but it also costs more. Single-mode fiber has a much smaller core than multimode. The small core and single light-wave virtually eliminate any distortion that could result from overlapping light pulses, providing the least signal attenuation and the highest transmission speeds of any fiber cable type.

      Single-mode optical fiber is an optical fiber in which only the lowest order bound mode can propagate at the wavelength of interest typically 1300 to 1320nm.

      Single Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 9/125
  • Plenum
  • What is Plenum Cable? - A cable that is rated as having adequate fire resistance and low smoke producing characteristics for use in air handling spaces (plenum). It has a covering (jacket) that meets UL specifications for resistance to fire.
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • LC
    LC
  • ST
    ST


Part Number Description Price Order
LCSTSDP-2 2 Meter LC - ST Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $76.00
Qty:
PacificCable.com also sells:
DCP-5525A-L
DCP-5525A-L - 2.5mm ID, 5.5mm OD, 14mm Long DC Plug 50 Pack - $31.00 Qty:
MEM-8BF-52 - 8 MB Boot Flash Cisco Equivilent (Misc) - $55.00 Qty:
CAB-38530T-10
CAB-38530T-10 - Cisco 3800 DB25 Male To DB25 Male RS530 DTE 10 FT. (Custom) - $26.00 Qty:
BP0019-8-0
BP0019-8-0 - Focal Length: 3.5-8.0mm, Aperture: 1.4F, CS Mount, Aspherical, Glass Camera Lens. Special Order. Non-Returnable. - $40.00 Qty:
300-076
300-076 - UR2 Connector. (Red). 50 Pack. - $19.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.