LCSTSDP-2 – 2 Meter LC - ST Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

LCSTSDP-2 Information
Part Number Description Price Order
LCSTSDP-2 2 Meter LC - ST Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $76.00
Qty:
  • LC to ST
    • LC - A small form factor optic connector developed by Lucent Technologies.
    • ST - A slotted style bayonet type connector. This connector is one of the most popular styles.
  • Single Mode
    • Single Mode cable is a single stand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns that has one mode of transmission. Single Mode Fiber with a relatively narrow diameter, through which only one mode will propagate typically 1310 or 1550nm. Carries higher bandwidth than multimode fiber, but requires a light source with a narrow spectral width. Synonyms mono-mode optical fiber, single-mode fiber, single-mode optical waveguide, uni-mode fiber.

      Single-mode fiber gives you a higher transmission rate and up to 50 times more distance than multimode, but it also costs more. Single-mode fiber has a much smaller core than multimode. The small core and single light-wave virtually eliminate any distortion that could result from overlapping light pulses, providing the least signal attenuation and the highest transmission speeds of any fiber cable type.

      Single-mode optical fiber is an optical fiber in which only the lowest order bound mode can propagate at the wavelength of interest typically 1300 to 1320nm.

      Single Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 9/125
  • Plenum
  • What is Plenum Cable? - A cable that is rated as having adequate fire resistance and low smoke producing characteristics for use in air handling spaces (plenum). It has a covering (jacket) that meets UL specifications for resistance to fire.
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • LC
    LC
  • ST
    ST


Part Number Description Price Order
LCSTSDP-2 2 Meter LC - ST Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $76.00
Qty:
PacificCable.com also sells:
MEM-C6K-ATA-256M - 256 MB Flash Card Cisco Equivalent (Misc) - $234.00 Qty:
PCC-16-2-25
PCC-16-2-25 - 2 Conductor 16 Gauge Flat Adhesive Wire 25 Ft. - $46.00 Qty:
WRP-IBM-M-12
WRP-IBM-M-12 - 12 Port Data & Voice 2U Rack Mount Panel - $24.00 Qty:
WRP-19-1-75
WRP-19-1-75 - Blank Rack Mount Panel 1U - $24.00 Qty:
EC9-10
EC9-10 - 10 FT. Category 5E RJ45 Shielded (STP) Booted Grey - $7.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.