LCSTSDP-1 – 1 Meter LC - ST Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

LCSTSDP-1 Information
Part Number Description Price Order
LCSTSDP-1 1 Meter LC - ST Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $72.00
Qty:
  • LC to ST
    • LC - A small form factor optic connector developed by Lucent Technologies.
    • ST - A slotted style bayonet type connector. This connector is one of the most popular styles.
  • Single Mode
    • Single Mode cable is a single stand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns that has one mode of transmission. Single Mode Fiber with a relatively narrow diameter, through which only one mode will propagate typically 1310 or 1550nm. Carries higher bandwidth than multimode fiber, but requires a light source with a narrow spectral width. Synonyms mono-mode optical fiber, single-mode fiber, single-mode optical waveguide, uni-mode fiber.

      Single-mode fiber gives you a higher transmission rate and up to 50 times more distance than multimode, but it also costs more. Single-mode fiber has a much smaller core than multimode. The small core and single light-wave virtually eliminate any distortion that could result from overlapping light pulses, providing the least signal attenuation and the highest transmission speeds of any fiber cable type.

      Single-mode optical fiber is an optical fiber in which only the lowest order bound mode can propagate at the wavelength of interest typically 1300 to 1320nm.

      Single Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 9/125
  • Plenum
  • What is Plenum Cable? - A cable that is rated as having adequate fire resistance and low smoke producing characteristics for use in air handling spaces (plenum). It has a covering (jacket) that meets UL specifications for resistance to fire.
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • LC
    LC
  • ST
    ST


Part Number Description Price Order
LCSTSDP-1 1 Meter LC - ST Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $72.00
Qty:
PacificCable.com also sells:
BC2003HDN
BC2003HDN - Board Camera, Color, High Res. DSP Day & Night Board Camera, 450 Line, 0.01 lux. Special Order. Non-Returnable. - $204.00 Qty:
MEM-NPE-64MB - (7200 Series) 64 MB DRAM upgrade kit (Misc) - $93.00 Qty:
905-315
905-315 - Cable TV Surge Protector - $9.50 Qty:
505-390
505-390 - Panasonic Replacement Cord UL. Type A Male To C7 Connector. - $4.95 Qty:
BC2009/WM2
BC2009/WM2 - Dome Camera, Miniature Sony Color CCD, 420 to 450 Lines, 0.5 lux, Size: 100mm (Diameter). Special Order. Non-Returnable. - $102.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.