LCSTSDC – LC - ST Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

LCSTSDC Information
  • LC to ST
    • LC - A small form factor optic connector developed by Lucent Technologies.
    • ST - A slotted style bayonet type connector. This connector is one of the most popular styles.
  • Single Mode
    • Single Mode cable is a single stand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns that has one mode of transmission. Single Mode Fiber with a relatively narrow diameter, through which only one mode will propagate typically 1310 or 1550nm. Carries higher bandwidth than multimode fiber, but requires a light source with a narrow spectral width. Synonyms mono-mode optical fiber, single-mode fiber, single-mode optical waveguide, uni-mode fiber.

      Single-mode fiber gives you a higher transmission rate and up to 50 times more distance than multimode, but it also costs more. Single-mode fiber has a much smaller core than multimode. The small core and single light-wave virtually eliminate any distortion that could result from overlapping light pulses, providing the least signal attenuation and the highest transmission speeds of any fiber cable type.

      Single-mode optical fiber is an optical fiber in which only the lowest order bound mode can propagate at the wavelength of interest typically 1300 to 1320nm.

      Single Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 9/125

LCSTSDC LC - ST Singlemode (Misc Custom)
Core Size: 9/125



Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • LC
  • ST
    ST also sells:
KC-200TFT - 100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Media Convertor - ST Connectors - $160.00 Qty:
WRP-C-16-1U - 16 Port 1/2 Inch Coax 1U Rack Mount Panel - $24.00 Qty:
RFN-7657 - N Female (Jack) to N Female (Jack) Right Angle Adapter - $7.00 Qty:
255-020 - 6-Inch 2 RCA Male (Plug) To RCA Male (Plug) - $7.00 Qty:
MEM3600-8FC-AP - Cisco 3600 8MB BLANK FLASH PCMCIA CARD Cisco Systems Approved (Misc) - $188.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.