LCSTSD-3 – 3 Meter LC - ST Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

LCSTSD-3 Information
Part Number Description Price Order
LCSTSD-3 3 Meter LC - ST Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $41.00
Qty:
  • LC to ST
    • LC - A small form factor optic connector developed by Lucent Technologies.
    • ST - A slotted style bayonet type connector. This connector is one of the most popular styles.
  • Single Mode
    • Single Mode cable is a single stand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns that has one mode of transmission. Single Mode Fiber with a relatively narrow diameter, through which only one mode will propagate typically 1310 or 1550nm. Carries higher bandwidth than multimode fiber, but requires a light source with a narrow spectral width. Synonyms mono-mode optical fiber, single-mode fiber, single-mode optical waveguide, uni-mode fiber.

      Single-mode fiber gives you a higher transmission rate and up to 50 times more distance than multimode, but it also costs more. Single-mode fiber has a much smaller core than multimode. The small core and single light-wave virtually eliminate any distortion that could result from overlapping light pulses, providing the least signal attenuation and the highest transmission speeds of any fiber cable type.

      Single-mode optical fiber is an optical fiber in which only the lowest order bound mode can propagate at the wavelength of interest typically 1300 to 1320nm.

      Single Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 9/125
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • LC
    LC
  • ST
    ST


Part Number Description Price Order
LCSTSD-3 3 Meter LC - ST Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $41.00
Qty:
PacificCable.com also sells:
MEM-CIP-64M - (7000 Channel Interface Processor) 64 MB DRAM upgrade (Misc) - $93.00 Qty:
MEM830-8D-AP - 8MB DRAM Module Cisco Approved (Misc) - $38.00 Qty:
H8575-B
H8575-B - DB9 Female to MMJ Female Adapter. DEC Cable. (Custom) - $6.00 Qty:
SMA-2717
SMA-2717 - SMA Gold Plated Straight Crimp Female (Jack) Captive Contact For RG-316/U And RG174/U (10 Pack) - $69.00 Qty:
SCFCSD-3
SCFCSD-3 - 3 Meter SC - FC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 - $59.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.