LCSTSD-3 – 3 Meter LC - ST Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

LCSTSD-3 Information
Part Number Description Price Order
LCSTSD-3 3 Meter LC - ST Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $41.00
Qty:
  • LC to ST
    • LC - A small form factor optic connector developed by Lucent Technologies.
    • ST - A slotted style bayonet type connector. This connector is one of the most popular styles.
  • Single Mode
    • Single Mode cable is a single stand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns that has one mode of transmission. Single Mode Fiber with a relatively narrow diameter, through which only one mode will propagate typically 1310 or 1550nm. Carries higher bandwidth than multimode fiber, but requires a light source with a narrow spectral width. Synonyms mono-mode optical fiber, single-mode fiber, single-mode optical waveguide, uni-mode fiber.

      Single-mode fiber gives you a higher transmission rate and up to 50 times more distance than multimode, but it also costs more. Single-mode fiber has a much smaller core than multimode. The small core and single light-wave virtually eliminate any distortion that could result from overlapping light pulses, providing the least signal attenuation and the highest transmission speeds of any fiber cable type.

      Single-mode optical fiber is an optical fiber in which only the lowest order bound mode can propagate at the wavelength of interest typically 1300 to 1320nm.

      Single Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 9/125
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • LC
    LC
  • ST
    ST


Part Number Description Price Order
LCSTSD-3 3 Meter LC - ST Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $41.00
Qty:
PacificCable.com also sells:
DI-09S-T
DI-09S-T - PCB Straight DB9 Female Tin Plated Connector 50 Pack - $25.00 Qty:
AD-LGC-D25M9M
AD-LGC-D25M9M - DB9 Male / DB25 Male Low Profile Serial Port Adapter - $4.50 Qty:
V35FF
V35FF - V.35 Female / Female Gender Changer - $42.00 Qty:
DVIDL-8
DVIDL-8 - 8 Meter (26 Ft.) DVI-D Male To DVI-D Male Dual Link Digital Cable - $80.00 Qty:
RPN-6702
RPN-6702 - Reverse Polarity N Dual Crimp Male (Plug) Connector With Female Pin For RG-58/U (10 Pack) - $34.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.