LCSTSD-2 – 2 Meter LC - ST Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

LCSTSD-2 Information
Part Number Description Price Order
LCSTSD-2 2 Meter LC - ST Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $38.00
Qty:
  • LC to ST
    • LC - A small form factor optic connector developed by Lucent Technologies.
    • ST - A slotted style bayonet type connector. This connector is one of the most popular styles.
  • Single Mode
    • Single Mode cable is a single stand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns that has one mode of transmission. Single Mode Fiber with a relatively narrow diameter, through which only one mode will propagate typically 1310 or 1550nm. Carries higher bandwidth than multimode fiber, but requires a light source with a narrow spectral width. Synonyms mono-mode optical fiber, single-mode fiber, single-mode optical waveguide, uni-mode fiber.

      Single-mode fiber gives you a higher transmission rate and up to 50 times more distance than multimode, but it also costs more. Single-mode fiber has a much smaller core than multimode. The small core and single light-wave virtually eliminate any distortion that could result from overlapping light pulses, providing the least signal attenuation and the highest transmission speeds of any fiber cable type.

      Single-mode optical fiber is an optical fiber in which only the lowest order bound mode can propagate at the wavelength of interest typically 1300 to 1320nm.

      Single Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 9/125
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • LC
    LC
  • ST
    ST


Part Number Description Price Order
LCSTSD-2 2 Meter LC - ST Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $38.00
Qty:
PacificCable.com also sells:
203-035
203-035 - 4-Channel A/V Wireless Camera Set-2 - $195.00 Qty:
SCFCSD-2
SCFCSD-2 - 2 Meter SC - FC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 - $57.00 Qty:
AN25MF
AN25MF - D25 Male / D25 Female Null Adapter - $8.50 Qty:
SC21-3
SC21-3 - 3 Ft. HP Centronic 68 Male To HP Centronic 68 Male - $38.00 Qty:
SC3-10
SC3-10 - 10 FT. SCSI System, D25 Male To Centronic 50 Male, Apple Systems - $28.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.