LCSTSD-1 – 1 Meter LC - ST Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

LCSTSD-1 Information
Part Number Description Price Order
LCSTSD-1 1 Meter LC - ST Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $36.00
Qty:
  • LC to ST
    • LC - A small form factor optic connector developed by Lucent Technologies.
    • ST - A slotted style bayonet type connector. This connector is one of the most popular styles.
  • Single Mode
    • Single Mode cable is a single stand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns that has one mode of transmission. Single Mode Fiber with a relatively narrow diameter, through which only one mode will propagate typically 1310 or 1550nm. Carries higher bandwidth than multimode fiber, but requires a light source with a narrow spectral width. Synonyms mono-mode optical fiber, single-mode fiber, single-mode optical waveguide, uni-mode fiber.

      Single-mode fiber gives you a higher transmission rate and up to 50 times more distance than multimode, but it also costs more. Single-mode fiber has a much smaller core than multimode. The small core and single light-wave virtually eliminate any distortion that could result from overlapping light pulses, providing the least signal attenuation and the highest transmission speeds of any fiber cable type.

      Single-mode optical fiber is an optical fiber in which only the lowest order bound mode can propagate at the wavelength of interest typically 1300 to 1320nm.

      Single Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 9/125
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • LC
    LC
  • ST
    ST


Part Number Description Price Order
LCSTSD-1 1 Meter LC - ST Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $36.00
Qty:
PacificCable.com also sells:
254-612IV
254-612IV - 12 Ft. Python Component - Video Cable - $16.00 Qty:
RFA-8371
RFA-8371 - BNC Female (Jack) To F Female (Jack) Adapter - $4.50 Qty:
505-370
505-370 - 6 Ft. UL Equipment AC Extension Cord. C13 Connector To C14 Connector. - $9.00 Qty:
XFDCE91
XFDCE91 - Xyplex DCE Adapter. DB9 Female To RJ45 Female. Xyplex Cable. (Custom) - $6.00 Qty:
DVIRCA-2
DVIRCA-2 - DVI-A Male to Component Video 3 RCA Male (Plug) 2 Meters (6 Ft. 6 In.) (Custom) - $28.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.