LCSTSD-1 – 1 Meter LC - ST Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

LCSTSD-1 Information
Part Number Description Price Order
LCSTSD-1 1 Meter LC - ST Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $36.00
Qty:
  • LC to ST
    • LC - A small form factor optic connector developed by Lucent Technologies.
    • ST - A slotted style bayonet type connector. This connector is one of the most popular styles.
  • Single Mode
    • Single Mode cable is a single stand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns that has one mode of transmission. Single Mode Fiber with a relatively narrow diameter, through which only one mode will propagate typically 1310 or 1550nm. Carries higher bandwidth than multimode fiber, but requires a light source with a narrow spectral width. Synonyms mono-mode optical fiber, single-mode fiber, single-mode optical waveguide, uni-mode fiber.

      Single-mode fiber gives you a higher transmission rate and up to 50 times more distance than multimode, but it also costs more. Single-mode fiber has a much smaller core than multimode. The small core and single light-wave virtually eliminate any distortion that could result from overlapping light pulses, providing the least signal attenuation and the highest transmission speeds of any fiber cable type.

      Single-mode optical fiber is an optical fiber in which only the lowest order bound mode can propagate at the wavelength of interest typically 1300 to 1320nm.

      Single Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 9/125
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • LC
    LC
  • ST
    ST


Part Number Description Price Order
LCSTSD-1 1 Meter LC - ST Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $36.00
Qty:
PacificCable.com also sells:
WP16
WP16 - White Flush Plate, 1 Outlet - $1.50 Qty:
DCJ-5525A
DCJ-5525A - 2.5mm ID, 5.5mm OD DC Jack Assembly 50 Pack - $56.00 Qty:
PT-1164-8-WH
PT-1164-8-WH - Category 6 White RJ45 Dual Port Surface Mount Block - $8.50 Qty:
MEM3640-2X16D-AP - Cisco 3640 32MB DRAM (2X16 MB DRAM SIMMS) Cisco Systems Approved (Misc) - $126.00 Qty:
MEM-RSM-32M-AP - (Catalyst 5000 RSM) 32 MB DRAM upgrade kit Cisco Approved (Misc) - $123.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.