LCSTMDC – LC - ST Multimode Duplex Core Size: 62.5/125

LCSTMDC Information

Mouse over thumbnails to view larger images.

Custom Cables may vary slightly from picture shown.

  • LC to ST
    • LC - A small form factor optic connector developed by Lucent Technologies.
    • ST - A slotted style bayonet type connector. This connector is one of the most popular styles.
  • Multimode
    • Multimode cable is made of of glass fibers, with a common diameters in the 50-to-100 micron range for the light carry component (the most common size is 62.5). POF is a newer plastic-based cable which promises performance similar to glass cable on very short runs, but at a lower cost.

      Multimode fiber gives you high bandwidth at high speeds over medium distances. Light waves are dispersed into numerous paths, or modes, as they travel through the cable's core typically 850 or 1300nm. Typical multimode fiber core diameters are 50, 62.5, and 100 micrometers. However, in long cable runs (greater than 3000 feet [914.4 ml), multiple paths of light can cause signal distortion at the receiving end, resulting in an unclear and incomplete data transmission.

      Multi Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 62.5/125

LCSTMDC LC - ST Multimode (Misc Custom)
Core Size: 62.5/125



Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • LC
  • ST

LCSTMDC LC - ST Multimode Duplex Core Size: 62.5/125

Custom Cables may vary slightly from picture shown. also sells:
BN23G-6 - 6 Ft. SCSI 2 To SCSI 1. HP50 Male to C50 Male. DEC Cable. BN23G. (SC1-6) - $32.00 Qty:
DRB-15PR - PCB DB15 Male Right Angle .318 Connector 50 Pack - $41.00 Qty:
310-042BK - Cat5E Black Keystone Coupler - $6.25 Qty:
S-EZ-1394-64 - Firewire IEE1394 6P to 4P EZ Cable - $11.00 Qty:
RACK - 7 ft X 19 inch Aluminum Equipment Rack - $195.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.