LCSTMD1C – LC - ST Multimode Duplex Core Size: 50/125

LCSTMD1C Information

Mouse over thumbnails to view larger images.

Custom Cables may vary slightly from picture shown.

  • LC to ST
    • LC - A small form factor optic connector developed by Lucent Technologies.
    • ST - A slotted style bayonet type connector. This connector is one of the most popular styles.
  • Multimode
    • Multimode cable is made of of glass fibers, with a common diameters in the 50-to-100 micron range for the light carry component (the most common size is 62.5). POF is a newer plastic-based cable which promises performance similar to glass cable on very short runs, but at a lower cost.

      Multimode fiber gives you high bandwidth at high speeds over medium distances. Light waves are dispersed into numerous paths, or modes, as they travel through the cable's core typically 850 or 1300nm. Typical multimode fiber core diameters are 50, 62.5, and 100 micrometers. However, in long cable runs (greater than 3000 feet [914.4 ml), multiple paths of light can cause signal distortion at the receiving end, resulting in an unclear and incomplete data transmission.

      Multi Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 50/125


LCSTMD1C LC - ST Multimode (Misc Custom)
Core Size: 50/125
$

M.

Qty:
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • LC
    LC
  • ST
    ST


LCSTMD1C LC - ST Multimode Duplex Core Size: 50/125

Custom Cables may vary slightly from picture shown.


PacificCable.com also sells:
WMP3
WMP3 - Wire Management Panel - 192 Cable - $21.00 Qty:
BE-Shell-Clear
BE-Shell-Clear - Speed Dome Bubble - Clear. Special Order. Non-Returnable. - $119.00 Qty:
A65MF
A65MF - MD6 Male / Din 5 Female, Standard 101 enhanced keyboard to PS2 port - $7.50 Qty:
57-36SR
57-36SR - PCB 36 Pin Centronic Female Right Angle Connector 50 Pack - $128.00 Qty:
BC1009-SPAN100
BC1009-SPAN100 - Color Outdoor 1/3 Inch Sony CCD. 480 Lines @ 0.7 lux with 352x Zoom. Special Order. Non-Returnable. - $1189.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.