LCSTMD1-5 – 5 Meter LC - ST Multimode Duplex Core Size: 50/125

LCSTMD1-5 Information
Part Number Description Price Order
LCSTMD1-5 5 Meter LC - ST Multimode Duplex Core Size: 50/125 $37.00
Qty:

  • LC to ST
    • LC - A small form factor optic connector developed by Lucent Technologies.
    • ST - A slotted style bayonet type connector. This connector is one of the most popular styles.
  • Multimode
    • Multimode cable is made of of glass fibers, with a common diameters in the 50-to-100 micron range for the light carry component (the most common size is 62.5). POF is a newer plastic-based cable which promises performance similar to glass cable on very short runs, but at a lower cost.

      Multimode fiber gives you high bandwidth at high speeds over medium distances. Light waves are dispersed into numerous paths, or modes, as they travel through the cable's core typically 850 or 1300nm. Typical multimode fiber core diameters are 50, 62.5, and 100 micrometers. However, in long cable runs (greater than 3000 feet [914.4 ml), multiple paths of light can cause signal distortion at the receiving end, resulting in an unclear and incomplete data transmission.

      Multi Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 50/125
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • LC
    LC
  • ST
    ST


LCSTMD1-5 5 Meter
LC - ST Multimode Duplex Core Size: 50/125
Part Number Description Price Order
LCSTMD1-5 5 Meter LC - ST Multimode Duplex Core Size: 50/125 $37.00
Qty:
PacificCable.com also sells:
DCX-15FF
DCX-15FF - Din 15 Female To Din 15 Female Adapter - $20.00 Qty:
SC35
SC35 - HP68 Male - IDC50 Male Adapter - $12.50 Qty:
HDMIFT-3
HDMIFT-3 - 3 Ft. Flat HDMI Male to HDMI Male Digital Cable - $24.00 Qty:
250-613
250-613 - RCA Female (Jack), metal handle 10 Pack - $8.00 Qty:
RFA-8123
RFA-8123 - UHF Male (Plug) to Mini UHF Female (Jack) Adapter - $4.50 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.