LCSDPC – LC - LC Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

LCSDPC Information

Mouse over thumbnails to view larger images.

Custom Cables may vary slightly from picture shown.

  • LC to LC
    • LC - A small form factor optic connector developed by Lucent Technologies.
  • Single Mode
    • Single Mode cable is a single stand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns that has one mode of transmission. Single Mode Fiber with a relatively narrow diameter, through which only one mode will propagate typically 1310 or 1550nm. Carries higher bandwidth than multimode fiber, but requires a light source with a narrow spectral width. Synonyms mono-mode optical fiber, single-mode fiber, single-mode optical waveguide, uni-mode fiber.

      Single-mode fiber gives you a higher transmission rate and up to 50 times more distance than multimode, but it also costs more. Single-mode fiber has a much smaller core than multimode. The small core and single light-wave virtually eliminate any distortion that could result from overlapping light pulses, providing the least signal attenuation and the highest transmission speeds of any fiber cable type.

      Single-mode optical fiber is an optical fiber in which only the lowest order bound mode can propagate at the wavelength of interest typically 1300 to 1320nm.

      Single Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 9/125
  • Plenum
  • What is Plenum Cable? - A cable that is rated as having adequate fire resistance and low smoke producing characteristics for use in air handling spaces (plenum). It has a covering (jacket) that meets UL specifications for resistance to fire.


LCSDPC LC - LC Plenum Singlemode (Misc Custom)
Core Size: 9/125
$

M.

Qty:
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • LC
    LC
  • LC
    LC


LCSDPC LC - LC Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

Custom Cables may vary slightly from picture shown.


PacificCable.com also sells:
MEM-7835-1266-1GB - 1 GB Module Equivalent (Misc) - $404.00 Qty:
RFF-7757 - F Male Crimp Plug for RG6 Plenum Cable (10 Pack) - $7.00 Qty:
CB004
CB004 - RJ45 Female To DB25 Female Adapter. Connect Tech Cable. (Custom) - $6.00 Qty:
STFCMDP-1
STFCMDP-1 - 1 Meter ST-FC Plenum Multimode Duplex Core Size: 62.5/125 - $89.00 Qty:
DVIBNCF-1
DVIBNCF-1 - DVI-A Male - 5 BNC Female (Jack) 1 Ft. Analog - $24.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.