LCSDP-2 – 2 Meter LC - LC Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

LCSDP-2 Information
Part Number Description Price Order
LCSDP-2 2 Meter LC - LC Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $78.00
Qty:

  • LC to LC
    • LC - A small form factor optic connector developed by Lucent Technologies.
  • Single Mode
    • Single Mode cable is a single stand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns that has one mode of transmission. Single Mode Fiber with a relatively narrow diameter, through which only one mode will propagate typically 1310 or 1550nm. Carries higher bandwidth than multimode fiber, but requires a light source with a narrow spectral width. Synonyms mono-mode optical fiber, single-mode fiber, single-mode optical waveguide, uni-mode fiber.

      Single-mode fiber gives you a higher transmission rate and up to 50 times more distance than multimode, but it also costs more. Single-mode fiber has a much smaller core than multimode. The small core and single light-wave virtually eliminate any distortion that could result from overlapping light pulses, providing the least signal attenuation and the highest transmission speeds of any fiber cable type.

      Single-mode optical fiber is an optical fiber in which only the lowest order bound mode can propagate at the wavelength of interest typically 1300 to 1320nm.

      Single Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 9/125
  • Plenum
  • What is Plenum Cable? - A cable that is rated as having adequate fire resistance and low smoke producing characteristics for use in air handling spaces (plenum). It has a covering (jacket) that meets UL specifications for resistance to fire.
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • LC
    LC
  • LC
    LC


LCSDP-2 2 Meter LC - LC Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125
Part Number Description Price Order
LCSDP-2 2 Meter LC - LC Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $78.00
Qty:
PacificCable.com also sells:
RFA-8283
RFA-8283 - Mini UHF Male (Plug) to SMA Female (Jack) - $6.00 Qty:
DCS-102-8CD-6
DCS-102-8CD-6 - Category 6 RJ45 Shielded Inline Coupler - $6.95 Qty:
1154B
1154B - Component / Audio Autoselector with Remote - 4 Inputs to 1 Output - $288.00 Qty:
A25F45
A25F45 - D25 Female To RJ45 (8 Wire) - $1.85 Qty:
MEM-MRP-32D - 32MB SDRAM DIMM Equivalent (Misc) - $38.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.