LCSDP-1 – 1 Meter LC - LC Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

LCSDP-1 Information
Part Number Description Price Order
LCSDP-1 1 Meter LC - LC Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $74.00
Qty:

  • LC to LC
    • LC - A small form factor optic connector developed by Lucent Technologies.
  • Single Mode
    • Single Mode cable is a single stand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns that has one mode of transmission. Single Mode Fiber with a relatively narrow diameter, through which only one mode will propagate typically 1310 or 1550nm. Carries higher bandwidth than multimode fiber, but requires a light source with a narrow spectral width. Synonyms mono-mode optical fiber, single-mode fiber, single-mode optical waveguide, uni-mode fiber.

      Single-mode fiber gives you a higher transmission rate and up to 50 times more distance than multimode, but it also costs more. Single-mode fiber has a much smaller core than multimode. The small core and single light-wave virtually eliminate any distortion that could result from overlapping light pulses, providing the least signal attenuation and the highest transmission speeds of any fiber cable type.

      Single-mode optical fiber is an optical fiber in which only the lowest order bound mode can propagate at the wavelength of interest typically 1300 to 1320nm.

      Single Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 9/125
  • Plenum
  • What is Plenum Cable? - A cable that is rated as having adequate fire resistance and low smoke producing characteristics for use in air handling spaces (plenum). It has a covering (jacket) that meets UL specifications for resistance to fire.
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • LC
    LC
  • LC
    LC


LCSDP-1 1 Meter LC - LC Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125
Part Number Description Price Order
LCSDP-1 1 Meter LC - LC Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $74.00
Qty:
PacificCable.com also sells:
MD6FF
MD6FF - Mini Din 6 Female / Female Coupler - $4.50 Qty:
DVIMFS-2
DVIMFS-2 - DVI Digital Male - Female, 2 Meter Extension, Single Link - $24.00 Qty:
HD78MS
HD78MS - 78 Pin Male Solder Connector 10 Pack - $40.00 Qty:
DD-150
DD-150 - 1 DVI Input to 5 DVI outputs. - $749.00 Qty:
PDARCA-3
PDARCA-3 - P & D (M1DA) To 3 RCA Male (Plug), RGB - Analog, 3 Meter (9 Ft. 9 In.) - $42.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.