LCSDP-1 – 1 Meter LC - LC Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

LCSDP-1 Information
Part Number Description Price Order
LCSDP-1 1 Meter LC - LC Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $74.00
Qty:

  • LC to LC
    • LC - A small form factor optic connector developed by Lucent Technologies.
  • Single Mode
    • Single Mode cable is a single stand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns that has one mode of transmission. Single Mode Fiber with a relatively narrow diameter, through which only one mode will propagate typically 1310 or 1550nm. Carries higher bandwidth than multimode fiber, but requires a light source with a narrow spectral width. Synonyms mono-mode optical fiber, single-mode fiber, single-mode optical waveguide, uni-mode fiber.

      Single-mode fiber gives you a higher transmission rate and up to 50 times more distance than multimode, but it also costs more. Single-mode fiber has a much smaller core than multimode. The small core and single light-wave virtually eliminate any distortion that could result from overlapping light pulses, providing the least signal attenuation and the highest transmission speeds of any fiber cable type.

      Single-mode optical fiber is an optical fiber in which only the lowest order bound mode can propagate at the wavelength of interest typically 1300 to 1320nm.

      Single Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 9/125
  • Plenum
  • What is Plenum Cable? - A cable that is rated as having adequate fire resistance and low smoke producing characteristics for use in air handling spaces (plenum). It has a covering (jacket) that meets UL specifications for resistance to fire.
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • LC
    LC
  • LC
    LC


LCSDP-1 1 Meter LC - LC Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125
Part Number Description Price Order
LCSDP-1 1 Meter LC - LC Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $74.00
Qty:
PacificCable.com also sells:
201-744
201-744 - 4x4 Dish Mount Multiswitch - $82.00 Qty:
DVIFS
DVIFS - DVI-D Dual Link Female Solder Connector - $6.00 Qty:
MEM-NPE-G1-FLD256-AP - (7200 Series) 256MB Compact Flash Disk Cisco Approved (Misc) - $200.00 Qty:
MEM-7825I-30-512 - 512MB DRAM Module Equivalent (Misc) - $179.00 Qty:
602-100
602-100 - AC-DC Temperature Dig Clamp-On Meter - $21.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.