LCSDC – LC - LC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

LCSDC Information

Mouse over thumbnails to view larger images.

Custom Cables may vary slightly from picture shown.

  • LC to LC
    • LC - A small form factor optic connector developed by Lucent Technologies.
  • Single Mode
    • Single Mode cable is a single stand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns that has one mode of transmission. Single Mode Fiber with a relatively narrow diameter, through which only one mode will propagate typically 1310 or 1550nm. Carries higher bandwidth than multimode fiber, but requires a light source with a narrow spectral width. Synonyms mono-mode optical fiber, single-mode fiber, single-mode optical waveguide, uni-mode fiber.

      Single-mode fiber gives you a higher transmission rate and up to 50 times more distance than multimode, but it also costs more. Single-mode fiber has a much smaller core than multimode. The small core and single light-wave virtually eliminate any distortion that could result from overlapping light pulses, providing the least signal attenuation and the highest transmission speeds of any fiber cable type.

      Single-mode optical fiber is an optical fiber in which only the lowest order bound mode can propagate at the wavelength of interest typically 1300 to 1320nm.

      Single Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 9/125


LCSDC LC - LC Singlemode (Misc Custom)
Core Size: 9/125
$

M.

Qty:
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • LC
    LC
  • LC
    LC


LCSDC LC - LC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

Custom Cables may vary slightly from picture shown.


PacificCable.com also sells:
FDDI-3
FDDI-3 - 3 Meter MIC - MIC Core Size: 62.5/125 - $52.50 Qty:
MHDMI-5
MHDMI-5 - 15 Ft. HDMI Male to Mini HDMI, Type C Male Digital Cable - $42.00 Qty:
MMA-B59DCX-150
MMA-B59DCX-150 - BNC Male (Plug) & DC Female to BNC Male (Plug) & DC Male Siamese Patch Cable 150 Ft. - $79.00 Qty:
A925FM
A925FM - D9 Female / D25 Male - $4.50 Qty:
MEM-8BF-52 - 8 MB Boot Flash Cisco Equivilent (Misc) - $55.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.