LCSDC – LC - LC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

LCSDC Information

Mouse over thumbnails to view larger images.

Custom Cables may vary slightly from picture shown.

  • LC to LC
    • LC - A small form factor optic connector developed by Lucent Technologies.
  • Single Mode
    • Single Mode cable is a single stand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns that has one mode of transmission. Single Mode Fiber with a relatively narrow diameter, through which only one mode will propagate typically 1310 or 1550nm. Carries higher bandwidth than multimode fiber, but requires a light source with a narrow spectral width. Synonyms mono-mode optical fiber, single-mode fiber, single-mode optical waveguide, uni-mode fiber.

      Single-mode fiber gives you a higher transmission rate and up to 50 times more distance than multimode, but it also costs more. Single-mode fiber has a much smaller core than multimode. The small core and single light-wave virtually eliminate any distortion that could result from overlapping light pulses, providing the least signal attenuation and the highest transmission speeds of any fiber cable type.

      Single-mode optical fiber is an optical fiber in which only the lowest order bound mode can propagate at the wavelength of interest typically 1300 to 1320nm.

      Single Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 9/125


LCSDC LC - LC Singlemode (Misc Custom)
Core Size: 9/125
$

M.

Qty:
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • LC
    LC
  • LC
    LC


LCSDC LC - LC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

Custom Cables may vary slightly from picture shown.


PacificCable.com also sells:
205-418BK
205-418BK - 9 Ft. Black RG6 UL F Male (Plug) To F Male (Plug) Cable - $7.00 Qty:
BE-VDP
BE-VDP - High Resolution Video Door Phone (B/W). Special Order. Non-Returnable. - $221.00 Qty:
MEM2801-256D - 256MB DRAM Module Equivalent (Misc) - $104.00 Qty:
7156
7156 - Nortel Networks 15 ft. RJ45 - RJ45 (Custom Cable) - $4.50 Qty:
CAB-SS-2660X-10
CAB-SS-2660X-10 - Smart Serial WIC2/T DTE 26 Pin Male To LFH 60 Male ( DB60 Male ) WIC1/T DCE 10 Ft. - $52.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.