LCSD-3 – 3 Meter LC - LC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

LCSD-3 Information
Part Number Description Price Order
LCSD-3 3 Meter LC - LC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $41.00
Qty:

  • LC to LC
    • LC - A small form factor optic connector developed by Lucent Technologies.
  • Single Mode
    • Single Mode cable is a single stand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns that has one mode of transmission. Single Mode Fiber with a relatively narrow diameter, through which only one mode will propagate typically 1310 or 1550nm. Carries higher bandwidth than multimode fiber, but requires a light source with a narrow spectral width. Synonyms mono-mode optical fiber, single-mode fiber, single-mode optical waveguide, uni-mode fiber.

      Single-mode fiber gives you a higher transmission rate and up to 50 times more distance than multimode, but it also costs more. Single-mode fiber has a much smaller core than multimode. The small core and single light-wave virtually eliminate any distortion that could result from overlapping light pulses, providing the least signal attenuation and the highest transmission speeds of any fiber cable type.

      Single-mode optical fiber is an optical fiber in which only the lowest order bound mode can propagate at the wavelength of interest typically 1300 to 1320nm.

      Single Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 9/125
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • LC
    LC
  • LC
    LC


LCSD-3 3 Meter LC - LC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125
Part Number Description Price Order
LCSD-3 3 Meter LC - LC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $41.00
Qty:
PacificCable.com also sells:
MEM-SPE-256D-AP - 256MB SDRAM Module Cisco Approved - $521.00 Qty:
USBAR5M-9IN
USBAR5M-9IN - USB A Male Right Angle To USB 5 Pin Mini B Male Cable 9 Inches (USB 2.0) - $9.00 Qty:
3C35010-AP - 8 MB / 16 MB Upgrade Kit Approved (Misc) - $713.00 Qty:
RPT-3962
RPT-3962 - Reverse Polarity TNC Dual Crimp Female (Jack) Connector With Male Pin For RG-58/U (10 Pack) - $23.50 Qty:
MEM-LC-ISE-512-AP - 512 MB DRAM Kit (2x256M) Cisco Approved (Misc) - $636.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.