LCSD-3 – 3 Meter LC - LC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

LCSD-3 Information
Part Number Description Price Order
LCSD-3 3 Meter LC - LC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $41.00
Qty:

  • LC to LC
    • LC - A small form factor optic connector developed by Lucent Technologies.
  • Single Mode
    • Single Mode cable is a single stand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns that has one mode of transmission. Single Mode Fiber with a relatively narrow diameter, through which only one mode will propagate typically 1310 or 1550nm. Carries higher bandwidth than multimode fiber, but requires a light source with a narrow spectral width. Synonyms mono-mode optical fiber, single-mode fiber, single-mode optical waveguide, uni-mode fiber.

      Single-mode fiber gives you a higher transmission rate and up to 50 times more distance than multimode, but it also costs more. Single-mode fiber has a much smaller core than multimode. The small core and single light-wave virtually eliminate any distortion that could result from overlapping light pulses, providing the least signal attenuation and the highest transmission speeds of any fiber cable type.

      Single-mode optical fiber is an optical fiber in which only the lowest order bound mode can propagate at the wavelength of interest typically 1300 to 1320nm.

      Single Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 9/125
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • LC
    LC
  • LC
    LC


LCSD-3 3 Meter LC - LC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125
Part Number Description Price Order
LCSD-3 3 Meter LC - LC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $41.00
Qty:
PacificCable.com also sells:
DVIDFP-5
DVIDFP-5 - 5 Meter (16 Ft. 3 In.) DVI-D Male To DFP Male Digital Cable - $35.00 Qty:
MEM-SPE-512D-AP - 512MB SDRAM Module Cisco Approved - $927.00 Qty:
MEM181X-256D - 256MB DRAM Module Equivalent (Misc) - $84.00 Qty:
LCMD1P-3
LCMD1P-3 - 3 Meter LC - LC Plenum Multimode Duplex Core Size: 50/125 - $74.00 Qty:
MEM-7201-2GB-AP - 2 GB DRAM Module Cisco Approved - $698.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.