LCSD-3 – 3 Meter LC - LC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

LCSD-3 Information
Part Number Description Price Order
LCSD-3 3 Meter LC - LC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $41.00
Qty:

  • LC to LC
    • LC - A small form factor optic connector developed by Lucent Technologies.
  • Single Mode
    • Single Mode cable is a single stand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns that has one mode of transmission. Single Mode Fiber with a relatively narrow diameter, through which only one mode will propagate typically 1310 or 1550nm. Carries higher bandwidth than multimode fiber, but requires a light source with a narrow spectral width. Synonyms mono-mode optical fiber, single-mode fiber, single-mode optical waveguide, uni-mode fiber.

      Single-mode fiber gives you a higher transmission rate and up to 50 times more distance than multimode, but it also costs more. Single-mode fiber has a much smaller core than multimode. The small core and single light-wave virtually eliminate any distortion that could result from overlapping light pulses, providing the least signal attenuation and the highest transmission speeds of any fiber cable type.

      Single-mode optical fiber is an optical fiber in which only the lowest order bound mode can propagate at the wavelength of interest typically 1300 to 1320nm.

      Single Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 9/125
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • LC
    LC
  • LC
    LC


LCSD-3 3 Meter LC - LC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125
Part Number Description Price Order
LCSD-3 3 Meter LC - LC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $41.00
Qty:
PacificCable.com also sells:
IDE30
IDE30 - 30 Pin Ribbon Female (Socket) 10 Pack - $18.00 Qty:
DVIHD15
DVIHD15 - DVI-A Male - HD15 Female VGA Adapter Analog - $18.00 Qty:
MEM7700-64MFS - 64MB Flash SIMM Equivalent (Misc) - $179.00 Qty:
EC9-7
EC9-7 - 7 FT. Category 5E RJ45 Shielded (STP) Booted Grey - $6.00 Qty:
RFA-8843
RFA-8843 - Reverse Polarity SMA Male (Plug) To TNC Female (Jack) Adapter - $4.50 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.