LCSD-3 – 3 Meter LC - LC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

LCSD-3 Information
Part Number Description Price Order
LCSD-3 3 Meter LC - LC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $41.00
Qty:

  • LC to LC
    • LC - A small form factor optic connector developed by Lucent Technologies.
  • Single Mode
    • Single Mode cable is a single stand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns that has one mode of transmission. Single Mode Fiber with a relatively narrow diameter, through which only one mode will propagate typically 1310 or 1550nm. Carries higher bandwidth than multimode fiber, but requires a light source with a narrow spectral width. Synonyms mono-mode optical fiber, single-mode fiber, single-mode optical waveguide, uni-mode fiber.

      Single-mode fiber gives you a higher transmission rate and up to 50 times more distance than multimode, but it also costs more. Single-mode fiber has a much smaller core than multimode. The small core and single light-wave virtually eliminate any distortion that could result from overlapping light pulses, providing the least signal attenuation and the highest transmission speeds of any fiber cable type.

      Single-mode optical fiber is an optical fiber in which only the lowest order bound mode can propagate at the wavelength of interest typically 1300 to 1320nm.

      Single Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 9/125
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • LC
    LC
  • LC
    LC


LCSD-3 3 Meter LC - LC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125
Part Number Description Price Order
LCSD-3 3 Meter LC - LC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $41.00
Qty:
PacificCable.com also sells:
DVIVGA-4
DVIVGA-4 - 4 Meter (13 Ft.) DVI-A Male To VGA Male Analog Cable - $33.00 Qty:
SS6
SS6 - 6 Conducter silver satin, flat wire, 1000 Ft. - $68.00 Qty:
IDE50
IDE50 - 50 Pin Ribbon Female (Socket) 10 Pack - $11.50 Qty:
MEM-C6K-CPTFL512M - 512 MB Compact Flash Card Cisco Equivalent (Misc) - $326.00 Qty:
255-187
255-187 - 25 Ft. Coiled 3.5 Stereo Extension Cable - $21.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.