LCSD-2 – 2 Meter LC - LC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

LCSD-2 Information
Part Number Description Price Order
LCSD-2 2 Meter LC - LC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $39.00
Qty:

  • LC to LC
    • LC - A small form factor optic connector developed by Lucent Technologies.
  • Single Mode
    • Single Mode cable is a single stand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns that has one mode of transmission. Single Mode Fiber with a relatively narrow diameter, through which only one mode will propagate typically 1310 or 1550nm. Carries higher bandwidth than multimode fiber, but requires a light source with a narrow spectral width. Synonyms mono-mode optical fiber, single-mode fiber, single-mode optical waveguide, uni-mode fiber.

      Single-mode fiber gives you a higher transmission rate and up to 50 times more distance than multimode, but it also costs more. Single-mode fiber has a much smaller core than multimode. The small core and single light-wave virtually eliminate any distortion that could result from overlapping light pulses, providing the least signal attenuation and the highest transmission speeds of any fiber cable type.

      Single-mode optical fiber is an optical fiber in which only the lowest order bound mode can propagate at the wavelength of interest typically 1300 to 1320nm.

      Single Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 9/125
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • LC
    LC
  • LC
    LC


LCSD-2 2 Meter LC - LC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125
Part Number Description Price Order
LCSD-2 2 Meter LC - LC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $39.00
Qty:
PacificCable.com also sells:
MEM2851-512D-AP - 512MB DRAM Module Cisco Approved - $186.00 Qty:
DCJ-5525A
DCJ-5525A - 2.5mm ID, 5.5mm OD DC Jack Assembly 50 Pack - $56.00 Qty:
C50MS
C50MS - 50 Pin Male - $5.50 Qty:
DVIRCA-3
DVIRCA-3 - DVI-A Male to Component Video 3 RCA Male (Plug) 3 Meters (9 Ft. 9 In.) (Custom) - $29.00 Qty:
MEM-CIP-64M - (7000 Channel Interface Processor) 64 MB DRAM upgrade (Misc) - $93.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.