LCSD-2 – 2 Meter LC - LC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

LCSD-2 Information
Part Number Description Price Order
LCSD-2 2 Meter LC - LC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $39.00
Qty:

  • LC to LC
    • LC - A small form factor optic connector developed by Lucent Technologies.
  • Single Mode
    • Single Mode cable is a single stand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns that has one mode of transmission. Single Mode Fiber with a relatively narrow diameter, through which only one mode will propagate typically 1310 or 1550nm. Carries higher bandwidth than multimode fiber, but requires a light source with a narrow spectral width. Synonyms mono-mode optical fiber, single-mode fiber, single-mode optical waveguide, uni-mode fiber.

      Single-mode fiber gives you a higher transmission rate and up to 50 times more distance than multimode, but it also costs more. Single-mode fiber has a much smaller core than multimode. The small core and single light-wave virtually eliminate any distortion that could result from overlapping light pulses, providing the least signal attenuation and the highest transmission speeds of any fiber cable type.

      Single-mode optical fiber is an optical fiber in which only the lowest order bound mode can propagate at the wavelength of interest typically 1300 to 1320nm.

      Single Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 9/125
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • LC
    LC
  • LC
    LC


LCSD-2 2 Meter LC - LC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125
Part Number Description Price Order
LCSD-2 2 Meter LC - LC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $39.00
Qty:
PacificCable.com also sells:
RPN-P-M-2-4
RPN-P-M-2-4 - Reverse Polarity N Male (Plug) Pin, 2.4mm Bore (50 Pack) - $20.00 Qty:
BTS-59-GR
BTS-59-GR - Gray BNC Strain Relief / Cosmetic Boot for RG59. Bag of 50. - $9.50 Qty:
MEM-1X16D-AP - Cisco 2500 16M DRAM MEM SIMM Cisco Systems Approved (Misc) - $87.00 Qty:
950-15-076
950-15-076 - Kentrox 15 FT. R45 - R45 Silver Satin (Custom) - $2.25 Qty:
CPM-6585
CPM-6585 - CPM Coax Patching Plug Connector For 735A Hex - $11.50 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.