LCSCSDPC – LC - SC Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

LCSCSDPC Information

Mouse over thumbnails to view larger images.

Custom Cables may vary slightly from picture shown.

  • LC to SC
    • LC - A small form factor optic connector developed by Lucent Technologies.
    • SC - A push/pull type connector. This connector has emerged as one of the most popular styles.
  • Single Mode
    • Single Mode cable is a single stand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns that has one mode of transmission. Single Mode Fiber with a relatively narrow diameter, through which only one mode will propagate typically 1310 or 1550nm. Carries higher bandwidth than multimode fiber, but requires a light source with a narrow spectral width. Synonyms mono-mode optical fiber, single-mode fiber, single-mode optical waveguide, uni-mode fiber.

      Single-mode fiber gives you a higher transmission rate and up to 50 times more distance than multimode, but it also costs more. Single-mode fiber has a much smaller core than multimode. The small core and single light-wave virtually eliminate any distortion that could result from overlapping light pulses, providing the least signal attenuation and the highest transmission speeds of any fiber cable type.

      Single-mode optical fiber is an optical fiber in which only the lowest order bound mode can propagate at the wavelength of interest typically 1300 to 1320nm.

      Single Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 9/125
  • Plenum
  • What is Plenum Cable? - A cable that is rated as having adequate fire resistance and low smoke producing characteristics for use in air handling spaces (plenum). It has a covering (jacket) that meets UL specifications for resistance to fire.


LCSCSDPC LC - SC Plenum Singlemode (Misc Custom)
Core Size: 9/125
$

M.

Qty:
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • LC
    LC
  • SC
    SC


LCSCSDPC LC - SC Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

Custom Cables may vary slightly from picture shown.


PacificCable.com also sells:
WRP-C-16-1U
WRP-C-16-1U - 16 Port 1/2 Inch Coax 1U Rack Mount Panel - $24.00 Qty:
MEM-7400ASR-512MB-AP - 512MB DRAM Module Cisco Approved - $1403.00 Qty:
MEM-1X16D-AP - Cisco 2500 16M DRAM MEM SIMM Cisco Systems Approved (Misc) - $87.00 Qty:
CBLADK04
CBLADK04 - DB9 Female To RJ45 Female. Cable Adaptor, G306K/G308K Kadet Series RS485 Auxiliary Female. (2 Wire). Red Lion Cables. (Custom) - $6.00 Qty:
MEM-32F-AS54-AP - 32 MB System Flash Kit Cisco Approved (Misc) - $240.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.