LCSCSDP-3 – 3 Meter LC - SC Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

LCSCSDP-3 Information
Part Number Description Price Order
LCSCSDP-3 3 Meter LC - SC Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $82.00
Qty:

  • LC to SC
    • LC - A small form factor optic connector developed by Lucent Technologies.
    • SC - A push/pull type connector. This connector has emerged as one of the most popular styles.
  • Single Mode
    • Single Mode cable is a single stand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns that has one mode of transmission. Single Mode Fiber with a relatively narrow diameter, through which only one mode will propagate typically 1310 or 1550nm. Carries higher bandwidth than multimode fiber, but requires a light source with a narrow spectral width. Synonyms mono-mode optical fiber, single-mode fiber, single-mode optical waveguide, uni-mode fiber.

      Single-mode fiber gives you a higher transmission rate and up to 50 times more distance than multimode, but it also costs more. Single-mode fiber has a much smaller core than multimode. The small core and single light-wave virtually eliminate any distortion that could result from overlapping light pulses, providing the least signal attenuation and the highest transmission speeds of any fiber cable type.

      Single-mode optical fiber is an optical fiber in which only the lowest order bound mode can propagate at the wavelength of interest typically 1300 to 1320nm.

      Single Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 9/125
  • Plenum
  • What is Plenum Cable? - A cable that is rated as having adequate fire resistance and low smoke producing characteristics for use in air handling spaces (plenum). It has a covering (jacket) that meets UL specifications for resistance to fire.
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • LC
    LC
  • SC
    SC


LCSCSDP-3 3 Meter LC - SC Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125
Part Number Description Price Order
LCSCSDP-3 3 Meter LC - SC Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $82.00
Qty:
PacificCable.com also sells:
EX5-25
EX5-25 - 25 Ft. MD6 Male To Female Extension, Molded, For PS2 Keyboards and Mice - $14.50 Qty:
MEM-7100-FLD128M - 128 MB Flash Disk Cisco Equivilent (Misc) - $338.00 Qty:
USBAMFP-6
USBAMFP-6 - USB A Male to USB A Female Panel Mount (USB 2.0) 6 Ft. - $13.00 Qty:
S-DPX5C-25PL
S-DPX5C-25PL - Component Video Plenum Din 15 Male To Din 15 Female 25 Ft. - $372.00 Qty:
250009
250009 - ER-650 Series, SER-7000 Series PC To Kitchen VGA Video Cable. HD15 Male To HD15 Male, Molded, 10 Ft. (EX12-10). CRS Cable. - $7.50 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.