LCSCSDP-3 – 3 Meter LC - SC Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

LCSCSDP-3 Information
Part Number Description Price Order
LCSCSDP-3 3 Meter LC - SC Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $82.00
Qty:

  • LC to SC
    • LC - A small form factor optic connector developed by Lucent Technologies.
    • SC - A push/pull type connector. This connector has emerged as one of the most popular styles.
  • Single Mode
    • Single Mode cable is a single stand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns that has one mode of transmission. Single Mode Fiber with a relatively narrow diameter, through which only one mode will propagate typically 1310 or 1550nm. Carries higher bandwidth than multimode fiber, but requires a light source with a narrow spectral width. Synonyms mono-mode optical fiber, single-mode fiber, single-mode optical waveguide, uni-mode fiber.

      Single-mode fiber gives you a higher transmission rate and up to 50 times more distance than multimode, but it also costs more. Single-mode fiber has a much smaller core than multimode. The small core and single light-wave virtually eliminate any distortion that could result from overlapping light pulses, providing the least signal attenuation and the highest transmission speeds of any fiber cable type.

      Single-mode optical fiber is an optical fiber in which only the lowest order bound mode can propagate at the wavelength of interest typically 1300 to 1320nm.

      Single Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 9/125
  • Plenum
  • What is Plenum Cable? - A cable that is rated as having adequate fire resistance and low smoke producing characteristics for use in air handling spaces (plenum). It has a covering (jacket) that meets UL specifications for resistance to fire.
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • LC
    LC
  • SC
    SC


LCSCSDP-3 3 Meter LC - SC Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125
Part Number Description Price Order
LCSCSDP-3 3 Meter LC - SC Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $82.00
Qty:
PacificCable.com also sells:
MCC-26-25C-250
MCC-26-25C-250 - UL2464 + CSA Cable. 25 Conductors. 250 Ft. - $308.00 Qty:
MEM2600XM-32FS - 32MB Flash SIMM For Cisco 2600XM Cisco Systems Equivalant (Misc) - $159.00 Qty:
HNUL-25
HNUL-25 - HP50 Male TO HP50 Male 25 FT. (Custom) - $81.00 Qty:
HD-150
HD-150 - 1 HDMI Input to 5 HDMI Outputs. - $799.00 Qty:
PIX-MEM-5xx-32 - (PIX 5XX Series Firewall) 32 MB DRAM upgrade (Misc) - $88.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.