LCSCSDP-2 – 2 Meter LC - SC Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

LCSCSDP-2 Information
Part Number Description Price Order
LCSCSDP-2 2 Meter LC - SC Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $78.00
Qty:

  • LC to SC
    • LC - A small form factor optic connector developed by Lucent Technologies.
    • SC - A push/pull type connector. This connector has emerged as one of the most popular styles.
  • Single Mode
    • Single Mode cable is a single stand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns that has one mode of transmission. Single Mode Fiber with a relatively narrow diameter, through which only one mode will propagate typically 1310 or 1550nm. Carries higher bandwidth than multimode fiber, but requires a light source with a narrow spectral width. Synonyms mono-mode optical fiber, single-mode fiber, single-mode optical waveguide, uni-mode fiber.

      Single-mode fiber gives you a higher transmission rate and up to 50 times more distance than multimode, but it also costs more. Single-mode fiber has a much smaller core than multimode. The small core and single light-wave virtually eliminate any distortion that could result from overlapping light pulses, providing the least signal attenuation and the highest transmission speeds of any fiber cable type.

      Single-mode optical fiber is an optical fiber in which only the lowest order bound mode can propagate at the wavelength of interest typically 1300 to 1320nm.

      Single Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 9/125
  • Plenum
  • What is Plenum Cable? - A cable that is rated as having adequate fire resistance and low smoke producing characteristics for use in air handling spaces (plenum). It has a covering (jacket) that meets UL specifications for resistance to fire.
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • LC
    LC
  • SC
    SC


LCSCSDP-2 2 Meter LC - SC Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125
Part Number Description Price Order
LCSCSDP-2 2 Meter LC - SC Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $78.00
Qty:
PacificCable.com also sells:
DBA0011C
DBA0011C - IOLAN SCSC RJ45 Female To DB25 Crossover (DTE) Adapter For Console Ports. RJ45 Female to DB25 Male. IOLAN Cable. (Custom) - $6.00 Qty:
EC66-25
EC66-25 - 25 FT. Molded Category 6 Patch Cable. 550 MHZ, premium, 4 pair, EIA/TIA 568b, 50 micron hard gold contacts - $9.25 Choose color:

Qty:
MEM1600-8D - Cisco 1600 8M DRAM SIMM Cisco Systems Equivalant (Misc) - $34.00 Qty:
EX13-15ED
EX13-15ED - 15 Ft. High Resolution HD15 Male To HD15 Female, Molded Extension - $16.00 Qty:
BL1170C
BL1170C - Lamp. Halogen Desk Wireless Video Hidden Camera. Color. Special Order. Non-Returnable. - $450.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.