LCSCSDC – LC - SC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

LCSCSDC Information

Mouse over thumbnails to view larger images.

Custom Cables may vary slightly from picture shown.

  • LC to SC
    • LC - A small form factor optic connector developed by Lucent Technologies.
    • SC - A push/pull type connector. This connector has emerged as one of the most popular styles.
  • Single Mode
    • Single Mode cable is a single stand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns that has one mode of transmission. Single Mode Fiber with a relatively narrow diameter, through which only one mode will propagate typically 1310 or 1550nm. Carries higher bandwidth than multimode fiber, but requires a light source with a narrow spectral width. Synonyms mono-mode optical fiber, single-mode fiber, single-mode optical waveguide, uni-mode fiber.

      Single-mode fiber gives you a higher transmission rate and up to 50 times more distance than multimode, but it also costs more. Single-mode fiber has a much smaller core than multimode. The small core and single light-wave virtually eliminate any distortion that could result from overlapping light pulses, providing the least signal attenuation and the highest transmission speeds of any fiber cable type.

      Single-mode optical fiber is an optical fiber in which only the lowest order bound mode can propagate at the wavelength of interest typically 1300 to 1320nm.

      Single Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 9/125


LCSCSDC LC - SC Singlemode (Misc Custom)
Core Size: 9/125
$

M.

Qty:
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • LC
    LC
  • SC
    SC


LCSCSDC LC - SC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

Custom Cables may vary slightly from picture shown.


PacificCable.com also sells:
SC37
SC37 - HP50 Male / D25 Female SCSI Adapter - $14.00 Qty:
MCC-DVI-8P3
MCC-DVI-8P3 - 8 Pair + 3c DVI Digital Dual Link Cable, 250 Ft. - $355.00 Qty:
DBA0011C
DBA0011C - IOLAN SCSC RJ45 Female To DB25 Crossover (DTE) Adapter For Console Ports. RJ45 Female to DB25 Male. IOLAN Cable. (Custom) - $6.00 Qty:
MEM-I/O-FLC20M-AP - (7200 Series) 20 MB FLASH Card upgrade Cisco Approved (Misc) - $240.00 Qty:
MEM1600R-8U16D-AP - Cisco 1600R 8MB DRAM Module Cisco Systems Approved (Misc) - $51.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.