LCSCSDC – LC - SC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

LCSCSDC Information

Mouse over thumbnails to view larger images.

Custom Cables may vary slightly from picture shown.

  • LC to SC
    • LC - A small form factor optic connector developed by Lucent Technologies.
    • SC - A push/pull type connector. This connector has emerged as one of the most popular styles.
  • Single Mode
    • Single Mode cable is a single stand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns that has one mode of transmission. Single Mode Fiber with a relatively narrow diameter, through which only one mode will propagate typically 1310 or 1550nm. Carries higher bandwidth than multimode fiber, but requires a light source with a narrow spectral width. Synonyms mono-mode optical fiber, single-mode fiber, single-mode optical waveguide, uni-mode fiber.

      Single-mode fiber gives you a higher transmission rate and up to 50 times more distance than multimode, but it also costs more. Single-mode fiber has a much smaller core than multimode. The small core and single light-wave virtually eliminate any distortion that could result from overlapping light pulses, providing the least signal attenuation and the highest transmission speeds of any fiber cable type.

      Single-mode optical fiber is an optical fiber in which only the lowest order bound mode can propagate at the wavelength of interest typically 1300 to 1320nm.

      Single Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 9/125


LCSCSDC LC - SC Singlemode (Misc Custom)
Core Size: 9/125
$

M.

Qty:
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • LC
    LC
  • SC
    SC


LCSCSDC LC - SC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

Custom Cables may vary slightly from picture shown.


PacificCable.com also sells:
CAB-OCTAL-10
CAB-OCTAL-10 - RS232 Octopus MD68 Male To 8 RJ45 Plugs 10 Ft. legs - $64.00 Qty:
MEM-RSP720-CF256M - 256MB Flash Card Equivalent (Misc) - $104.00 Qty:
MEM-PRP-1G-AP - 1 GB SDRAM Module Cisco Approved (Misc) - $573.00 Qty:
BC2002/12/24
BC2002/12/24 - Sony CCD, 1/4 Inch Color DSP with 420 Lines @ 0.5 lux, 12VDC/24VAC. Special Order. Non-Returnable. - $119.00 Qty:
FTS-6
FTS-6 - D9 Female / D25 Female To D9 Female / D25 Female. DTE To DTE, Null Modem, RS232C Full RS232C Handshaking Wiring - $8.50 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.