LCSCSD-3 – 3 Meter LC - SC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

LCSCSD-3 Information
Part Number Description Price Order
LCSCSD-3 3 Meter LC - SC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $41.00
Qty:

  • LC to SC
    • LC - A small form factor optic connector developed by Lucent Technologies.
    • SC - A push/pull type connector. This connector has emerged as one of the most popular styles.
  • Single Mode
    • Single Mode cable is a single stand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns that has one mode of transmission. Single Mode Fiber with a relatively narrow diameter, through which only one mode will propagate typically 1310 or 1550nm. Carries higher bandwidth than multimode fiber, but requires a light source with a narrow spectral width. Synonyms mono-mode optical fiber, single-mode fiber, single-mode optical waveguide, uni-mode fiber.

      Single-mode fiber gives you a higher transmission rate and up to 50 times more distance than multimode, but it also costs more. Single-mode fiber has a much smaller core than multimode. The small core and single light-wave virtually eliminate any distortion that could result from overlapping light pulses, providing the least signal attenuation and the highest transmission speeds of any fiber cable type.

      Single-mode optical fiber is an optical fiber in which only the lowest order bound mode can propagate at the wavelength of interest typically 1300 to 1320nm.

      Single Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 9/125
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • LC
    LC
  • SC
    SC


LCSCSD-3 3 Meter LC - SC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125
Part Number Description Price Order
LCSCSD-3 3 Meter LC - SC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $41.00
Qty:
PacificCable.com also sells:
MEM-128S-AS54-AP - 128 MB Shared I/O DRAM Cisco Approved (Misc) - $203.00 Qty:
DVIHD15
DVIHD15 - DVI-A Male - HD15 Female VGA Adapter Analog - $18.00 Qty:
SW16
SW16 - (HD15 / Din 5) 4 Position - $28.50 Qty:
MKR-401AU-D-25
MKR-401AU-D-25 - 4 Port KVM Server Switch - $219.00 Qty:
NIM5620000 - 1 GB DRAM Kit Equivalent (Misc Nokia/Enterasys Memory) - $825.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.