LCSCSD-3 – 3 Meter LC - SC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

LCSCSD-3 Information
Part Number Description Price Order
LCSCSD-3 3 Meter LC - SC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $41.00
Qty:

  • LC to SC
    • LC - A small form factor optic connector developed by Lucent Technologies.
    • SC - A push/pull type connector. This connector has emerged as one of the most popular styles.
  • Single Mode
    • Single Mode cable is a single stand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns that has one mode of transmission. Single Mode Fiber with a relatively narrow diameter, through which only one mode will propagate typically 1310 or 1550nm. Carries higher bandwidth than multimode fiber, but requires a light source with a narrow spectral width. Synonyms mono-mode optical fiber, single-mode fiber, single-mode optical waveguide, uni-mode fiber.

      Single-mode fiber gives you a higher transmission rate and up to 50 times more distance than multimode, but it also costs more. Single-mode fiber has a much smaller core than multimode. The small core and single light-wave virtually eliminate any distortion that could result from overlapping light pulses, providing the least signal attenuation and the highest transmission speeds of any fiber cable type.

      Single-mode optical fiber is an optical fiber in which only the lowest order bound mode can propagate at the wavelength of interest typically 1300 to 1320nm.

      Single Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 9/125
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • LC
    LC
  • SC
    SC


LCSCSD-3 3 Meter LC - SC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125
Part Number Description Price Order
LCSCSD-3 3 Meter LC - SC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $41.00
Qty:
PacificCable.com also sells:
FCMD1-2
FCMD1-2 - 2 Meter FC - FC Multimode Duplex Core Size: 50/125 - $67.00 Qty:
PT-JGN3-8X8
PT-JGN3-8X8 - PCB Side Entry RJ45 3 Port Gang Jacks 50 Pack - $155.00 Qty:
AM4-6
AM4-6 - 6 Ft. Mac Plus to Imagewriter 1, Mini Din 8 Male to DB25 Male, Molded - $11.50 Qty:
BL2188
BL2188 - Ultra Link Video Transmitter & RX. high Power. 15 Miles Line Of Sight. Special Order. Non-Returnable. - $840.00 Qty:
MTRJSCP-2M
MTRJSCP-2M - MTRJ - SC Plenum 2 Meter Core Size: 62.5/125 - $56.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.