LCSCSD-3 – 3 Meter LC - SC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

LCSCSD-3 Information
Part Number Description Price Order
LCSCSD-3 3 Meter LC - SC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $41.00
Qty:

  • LC to SC
    • LC - A small form factor optic connector developed by Lucent Technologies.
    • SC - A push/pull type connector. This connector has emerged as one of the most popular styles.
  • Single Mode
    • Single Mode cable is a single stand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns that has one mode of transmission. Single Mode Fiber with a relatively narrow diameter, through which only one mode will propagate typically 1310 or 1550nm. Carries higher bandwidth than multimode fiber, but requires a light source with a narrow spectral width. Synonyms mono-mode optical fiber, single-mode fiber, single-mode optical waveguide, uni-mode fiber.

      Single-mode fiber gives you a higher transmission rate and up to 50 times more distance than multimode, but it also costs more. Single-mode fiber has a much smaller core than multimode. The small core and single light-wave virtually eliminate any distortion that could result from overlapping light pulses, providing the least signal attenuation and the highest transmission speeds of any fiber cable type.

      Single-mode optical fiber is an optical fiber in which only the lowest order bound mode can propagate at the wavelength of interest typically 1300 to 1320nm.

      Single Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 9/125
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • LC
    LC
  • SC
    SC


LCSCSD-3 3 Meter LC - SC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125
Part Number Description Price Order
LCSCSD-3 3 Meter LC - SC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $41.00
Qty:
PacificCable.com also sells:
CAB-SS-449FC-10
CAB-SS-449FC-10 - WIC 2T - RS449 DCE Smart Serial 26pin - D37 Female 10 Ft. - $46.00 Qty:
RFN-7648
RFN-7648 - N Crimp-Type Male (Plug) Connector For RG8X (10 Pack) - $42.00 Qty:
CAB-25AS-DCE
CAB-25AS-DCE - DB25 Female To RJ45 Female DCE ADAPTER also P/N CAB-500DCF (Custom) - $4.00 Qty:
MEM-RSP16-FLD256M-AP - 256 MB Flash Disk Cisco Approved (Misc) - $240.00 Qty:
H8575-B
H8575-B - DB9 Female to MMJ Female Adapter. DEC Cable. (Custom) - $6.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.