LCSCSD-2 – 2 Meter LC - SC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

LCSCSD-2 Information
Part Number Description Price Order
LCSCSD-2 2 Meter LC - SC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $39.00
Qty:

  • LC to SC
    • LC - A small form factor optic connector developed by Lucent Technologies.
    • SC - A push/pull type connector. This connector has emerged as one of the most popular styles.
  • Single Mode
    • Single Mode cable is a single stand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns that has one mode of transmission. Single Mode Fiber with a relatively narrow diameter, through which only one mode will propagate typically 1310 or 1550nm. Carries higher bandwidth than multimode fiber, but requires a light source with a narrow spectral width. Synonyms mono-mode optical fiber, single-mode fiber, single-mode optical waveguide, uni-mode fiber.

      Single-mode fiber gives you a higher transmission rate and up to 50 times more distance than multimode, but it also costs more. Single-mode fiber has a much smaller core than multimode. The small core and single light-wave virtually eliminate any distortion that could result from overlapping light pulses, providing the least signal attenuation and the highest transmission speeds of any fiber cable type.

      Single-mode optical fiber is an optical fiber in which only the lowest order bound mode can propagate at the wavelength of interest typically 1300 to 1320nm.

      Single Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 9/125
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • LC
    LC
  • SC
    SC


LCSCSD-2 2 Meter LC - SC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125
Part Number Description Price Order
LCSCSD-2 2 Meter LC - SC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $39.00
Qty:
PacificCable.com also sells:
MTRJST-3M
MTRJST-3M - MTRJ To ST Multimode 3 Meters Core Size: 62.5/125 - $28.00 Qty:
960-10-011
960-10-011 - Kentrox 10 Ft. HP50 Male / HP50 Male (HSSI-10) (Custom) - $56.00 Qty:
40382-6
40382-6 - Codex 8 Din Male - 8 Din Male 6 Ft. (AM8-6) - $6.50 Qty:
S-IEEE-1394-94-10
S-IEEE-1394-94-10 - Firewire IEEE 1394 9 Pin to 4 Pin Cable 10 Ft. - $25.50 Qty:
TR6
TR6 - (IBM P/N 6339082) SINGLE CABLELESS RED BALUN - $26.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.