LCSCSD-1 – 1 Meter LC - SC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

LCSCSD-1 Information
Part Number Description Price Order
LCSCSD-1 1 Meter LC - SC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $37.00
Qty:

  • LC to SC
    • LC - A small form factor optic connector developed by Lucent Technologies.
    • SC - A push/pull type connector. This connector has emerged as one of the most popular styles.
  • Single Mode
    • Single Mode cable is a single stand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns that has one mode of transmission. Single Mode Fiber with a relatively narrow diameter, through which only one mode will propagate typically 1310 or 1550nm. Carries higher bandwidth than multimode fiber, but requires a light source with a narrow spectral width. Synonyms mono-mode optical fiber, single-mode fiber, single-mode optical waveguide, uni-mode fiber.

      Single-mode fiber gives you a higher transmission rate and up to 50 times more distance than multimode, but it also costs more. Single-mode fiber has a much smaller core than multimode. The small core and single light-wave virtually eliminate any distortion that could result from overlapping light pulses, providing the least signal attenuation and the highest transmission speeds of any fiber cable type.

      Single-mode optical fiber is an optical fiber in which only the lowest order bound mode can propagate at the wavelength of interest typically 1300 to 1320nm.

      Single Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 9/125
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • LC
    LC
  • SC
    SC


LCSCSD-1 1 Meter LC - SC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125
Part Number Description Price Order
LCSCSD-1 1 Meter LC - SC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $37.00
Qty:
PacificCable.com also sells:
SC-C
SC-C - Scanner Controller For SC-1 And/OR SC-2. Special Order. Non-Returnable. - $113.00 Qty:
WP27
WP27 - RCA White Band Female / Female Keystone - White. Use with WP16, WP17, WP18. - $3.95 Qty:
WP-25C
WP-25C - DB25 / HD44, 1/2 Inch Coax Wallplate - $3.00 Qty:
USBAR5M-9IN
USBAR5M-9IN - USB A Male Right Angle To USB 5 Pin Mini B Male Cable 9 Inches (USB 2.0) - $9.00 Qty:
RFA-8643
RFA-8643 - Reverse Polarity TNC Female (Jack) To N Male (Plug) Adapter - $6.50 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.