LCSCMDPC – LC - SC Plenum Multimode Duplex Core Size: 62.5/125

LCSCMDPC Information

Mouse over thumbnails to view larger images.

Custom Cables may vary slightly from picture shown.

  • LC to SC
    • LC - A small form factor optic connector developed by Lucent Technologies.
    • SC - A push/pull type connector. This connector has emerged as one of the most popular styles.
  • Multimode
    • Multimode cable is made of of glass fibers, with a common diameters in the 50-to-100 micron range for the light carry component (the most common size is 62.5). POF is a newer plastic-based cable which promises performance similar to glass cable on very short runs, but at a lower cost.

      Multimode fiber gives you high bandwidth at high speeds over medium distances. Light waves are dispersed into numerous paths, or modes, as they travel through the cable's core typically 850 or 1300nm. Typical multimode fiber core diameters are 50, 62.5, and 100 micrometers. However, in long cable runs (greater than 3000 feet [914.4 ml), multiple paths of light can cause signal distortion at the receiving end, resulting in an unclear and incomplete data transmission.

      Multi Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 62.5/125
  • Plenum
  • What is Plenum Cable? - A cable that is rated as having adequate fire resistance and low smoke producing characteristics for use in air handling spaces (plenum). It has a covering (jacket) that meets UL specifications for resistance to fire.


LCSCMDPC LC - SC Plenum Multimode (Misc Custom)
Core Size: 62.5/125
$

M.

Qty:
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • LC
    LC
  • SC
    SC


LCSCMDPC LC - SC Plenum Multimode Duplex Core Size: 62.5/125

Custom Cables may vary slightly from picture shown.


PacificCable.com also sells:
CAB-NPV35TV2-10
CAB-NPV35TV2-10 - Cisco 3K or 4K Router V.35 DTE Series DB50 Male - V35 Male 10 FT. - $46.00 Qty:
504172-30
504172-30 - Paradyne DB25 Male - V35 Female - 30 ft. (Custom) - $76.00 Qty:
VM-112A
VM-112A - 2 Position VGA Splitter / Multiplier - $75.00 Qty:
PT-C
PT-C - Outdoor Pan & Tilt Station. Special Order. Non-Returnable. - $390.00 Qty:
SMA-2518
SMA-2518 - SMA Gold Plated Straight Male (Plug) Captive Contact For RG58/U (10 Pack) - $30.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.