LCSCMDP-2 – 2 Meter LC - SC Plenum Multimode Duplex Core Size: 62.5/125

LCSCMDP-2 Information
Part Number Description Price Order
LCSCMDP-2 2 Meter LC - SC Plenum Multimode Duplex Core Size: 62.5/125 $52.00
Qty:

  • LC to SC
    • LC - A small form factor optic connector developed by Lucent Technologies.
    • SC - A push/pull type connector. This connector has emerged as one of the most popular styles.
  • Multimode
    • Multimode cable is made of of glass fibers, with a common diameters in the 50-to-100 micron range for the light carry component (the most common size is 62.5). POF is a newer plastic-based cable which promises performance similar to glass cable on very short runs, but at a lower cost.

      Multimode fiber gives you high bandwidth at high speeds over medium distances. Light waves are dispersed into numerous paths, or modes, as they travel through the cable's core typically 850 or 1300nm. Typical multimode fiber core diameters are 50, 62.5, and 100 micrometers. However, in long cable runs (greater than 3000 feet [914.4 ml), multiple paths of light can cause signal distortion at the receiving end, resulting in an unclear and incomplete data transmission.

      Multi Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 62.5/125
  • Plenum
  • What is Plenum Cable? - A cable that is rated as having adequate fire resistance and low smoke producing characteristics for use in air handling spaces (plenum). It has a covering (jacket) that meets UL specifications for resistance to fire.
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • LC
    LC
  • SC
    SC


LCSCMDP-2 2 Meter LC - SC Plenum Multimode Duplex Core Size: 62.5/125
Part Number Description Price Order
LCSCMDP-2 2 Meter LC - SC Plenum Multimode Duplex Core Size: 62.5/125 $52.00
Qty:
PacificCable.com also sells:
EC3A
EC3A - Multi-function LAN tester - $85.00 Qty:
MF-KSJ-YW
MF-KSJ-YW - Cut Out For Keystone Jack - Yellow - $.80 Qty:
CAB-7KCT1DB15
CAB-7KCT1DB15 - DB15 Male To DB15 Male T1 10 FT. (Custom) - $28.00 Qty:
VGARCA-50
VGARCA-50 - VGA HD15 Male - RGB Video 3 RCA Male (Plug), Analog, 50 Ft - $80.00 Qty:
9880
9880 - Cat 5 HDTV Enclosed Receiver - Surface Mount Box - $180.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.