LCSCMDC – LC - SC Multimode Duplex Core Size: 62.5/125

LCSCMDC Information

Mouse over thumbnails to view larger images.

Custom Cables may vary slightly from picture shown.

  • LC to SC
    • LC - A small form factor optic connector developed by Lucent Technologies.
    • SC - A push/pull type connector. This connector has emerged as one of the most popular styles.
  • Multimode
    • Multimode cable is made of of glass fibers, with a common diameters in the 50-to-100 micron range for the light carry component (the most common size is 62.5). POF is a newer plastic-based cable which promises performance similar to glass cable on very short runs, but at a lower cost.

      Multimode fiber gives you high bandwidth at high speeds over medium distances. Light waves are dispersed into numerous paths, or modes, as they travel through the cable's core typically 850 or 1300nm. Typical multimode fiber core diameters are 50, 62.5, and 100 micrometers. However, in long cable runs (greater than 3000 feet [914.4 ml), multiple paths of light can cause signal distortion at the receiving end, resulting in an unclear and incomplete data transmission.

      Multi Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 62.5/125


LCSCMDC LC - SC Multimode (Misc Custom)
Core Size: 62.5/125
$

M.

Qty:
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • LC
    LC
  • SC
    SC


LCSCMDC LC - SC Multimode Duplex Core Size: 62.5/125

Custom Cables may vary slightly from picture shown.


PacificCable.com also sells:
200-271
200-271 - 900MHz Single F Grounding Block 10 Pack - $7.00 Qty:
MEM1600R-4U12FC-AP - Cisco 1600R 12MB Flash Card Cisco Systems Approved (Misc) - $270.00 Qty:
BP8016P4
BP8016P4 - 4 Channel Passive Video Transceiver. Special Order. Non-Returnable. - $80.00 Qty:
V35MP
V35MP - V.35 Male Crimp Pin - $.40 Qty:
SMA-2500
SMA-2500 - SMA Male (Plug) to SMA Male (Plug) Adapter - $6.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.