LCMD1P-2 – 2 Meter LC - LC Plenum Multimode Duplex Core Size: 50/125

LCMD1P-2 Information
Part Number Description Price Order
LCMD1P-2 2 Meter LC - LC Plenum Multimode Duplex Core Size: 50/125 $72.00
Qty:

  • LC to LC
    • LC - A small form factor optic connector developed by Lucent Technologies.
  • Multimode
    • Multimode cable is made of of glass fibers, with a common diameters in the 50-to-100 micron range for the light carry component (the most common size is 62.5). POF is a newer plastic-based cable which promises performance similar to glass cable on very short runs, but at a lower cost.

      Multimode fiber gives you high bandwidth at high speeds over medium distances. Light waves are dispersed into numerous paths, or modes, as they travel through the cable's core typically 850 or 1300nm. Typical multimode fiber core diameters are 50, 62.5, and 100 micrometers. However, in long cable runs (greater than 3000 feet [914.4 ml), multiple paths of light can cause signal distortion at the receiving end, resulting in an unclear and incomplete data transmission.

      Multi Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 50/125
  • Plenum
  • What is Plenum Cable? - A cable that is rated as having adequate fire resistance and low smoke producing characteristics for use in air handling spaces (plenum). It has a covering (jacket) that meets UL specifications for resistance to fire.
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • LC
    LC
  • LC
    LC


LCMD1P-2 2 Meter LC - LC Plenum Multimode Duplex Core Size: 50/125
Part Number Description Price Order
LCMD1P-2 2 Meter LC - LC Plenum Multimode Duplex Core Size: 50/125 $72.00
Qty:
PacificCable.com also sells:
7935
7935 - Nortel Networks 15 Ft. .8mm 50 Pin Champ - D25 Male (Misc.) - $115.00 Qty:
SW14
SW14 - (HD15 / MD6) 4 Position - $29.00 Qty:
TNC-3422
TNC-3422 - TNC Male 3 Piece Crimp Connector For RG58. - $3.00 Qty:
CAB-SS-232MT-10
CAB-SS-232MT-10 - WIC 2T - RS232 DTE Smart Serial 26pin - D25 Male 10 Ft. - $42.00 Qty:
CCFC-M100HG
CCFC-M100HG - Sony HD Optical Transmssion Cable, 100 Meter. LC - LC Multimode Duplex Core Size: 50/125 (CCFCM100HG) - $233.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.