LCMD1P-1 – 1 Meter LC - LC Plenum Multimode Duplex Core Size: 50/125

LCMD1P-1 Information
Part Number Description Price Order
LCMD1P-1 1 Meter LC - LC Plenum Multimode Duplex Core Size: 50/125 $70.00
Qty:

  • LC to LC
    • LC - A small form factor optic connector developed by Lucent Technologies.
  • Multimode
    • Multimode cable is made of of glass fibers, with a common diameters in the 50-to-100 micron range for the light carry component (the most common size is 62.5). POF is a newer plastic-based cable which promises performance similar to glass cable on very short runs, but at a lower cost.

      Multimode fiber gives you high bandwidth at high speeds over medium distances. Light waves are dispersed into numerous paths, or modes, as they travel through the cable's core typically 850 or 1300nm. Typical multimode fiber core diameters are 50, 62.5, and 100 micrometers. However, in long cable runs (greater than 3000 feet [914.4 ml), multiple paths of light can cause signal distortion at the receiving end, resulting in an unclear and incomplete data transmission.

      Multi Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 50/125
  • Plenum
  • What is Plenum Cable? - A cable that is rated as having adequate fire resistance and low smoke producing characteristics for use in air handling spaces (plenum). It has a covering (jacket) that meets UL specifications for resistance to fire.
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • LC
    LC
  • LC
    LC


LCMD1P-1 1 Meter LC - LC Plenum Multimode Duplex Core Size: 50/125
Part Number Description Price Order
LCMD1P-1 1 Meter LC - LC Plenum Multimode Duplex Core Size: 50/125 $70.00
Qty:
PacificCable.com also sells:
BP0019-100
BP0019-100 - Focal Length: 5.0-100mm, Aperture: 1.4F, CS Mount, Aspherical, Glass Camera Lens. Special Order. Non-Returnable. - $112.00 Qty:
EC8-3
EC8-3 - 3 Ft. RJ45 Category 5e Crossover Cable - $2.50 Qty:
SMA-2508
SMA-2508 - SMA Gold Plated Right Angle Crimp Male (Plug) Captive Contact For RG58/U (10 Pack) - $70.00 Qty:
MEM-512M-AS54-AP - 512 MB Main SDRAM Cisco Approved (Misc) - $759.00 Qty:
WP-MA-4D
WP-MA-4D - Quad Port Double Gang Wallplate Universal Fitting - $3.95 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.