LCMD1C – LC - LC Multimode Duplex Core Size: 50/125

LCMD1C Information

Mouse over thumbnails to view larger images.

Custom Cables may vary slightly from picture shown.

  • LC to LC
    • LC - A small form factor optic connector developed by Lucent Technologies.
  • Multimode
    • Multimode cable is made of of glass fibers, with a common diameters in the 50-to-100 micron range for the light carry component (the most common size is 62.5). POF is a newer plastic-based cable which promises performance similar to glass cable on very short runs, but at a lower cost.

      Multimode fiber gives you high bandwidth at high speeds over medium distances. Light waves are dispersed into numerous paths, or modes, as they travel through the cable's core typically 850 or 1300nm. Typical multimode fiber core diameters are 50, 62.5, and 100 micrometers. However, in long cable runs (greater than 3000 feet [914.4 ml), multiple paths of light can cause signal distortion at the receiving end, resulting in an unclear and incomplete data transmission.

      Multi Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 50/125


LCMD1C LC - LC Multimode (Misc Custom)
Core Size: 50/125
$

M.

Qty:
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • LC
    LC
  • LC
    LC


LCMD1C LC - LC Multimode Duplex Core Size: 50/125

Custom Cables may vary slightly from picture shown.


PacificCable.com also sells:
GS25F
GS25F - D25 Female / Female - $3.75 Qty:
UR110
UR110 - USB to CompactFlash Card Reader/Writer - $24.00 Qty:
EX13-10ED
EX13-10ED - 10 Ft. High Resolution HD15 Male To HD15 Female, Molded Extension - $11.50 Qty:
PIX-MEM-UPG-128 - (PIX Firewall "Classic" 10000) 128 MB DRAM upgrade (Misc) - $186.00 Qty:
MEM-VG200-16FS - 16 MB FLASH Module Cisco Equivalent (Misc) - $72.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.