LCMD-5 – 5 Meter LC - LC Multimode Duplex Core Size: 62.5/125

LCMD-5 Information
Part Number Description Price Order
LCMD-5 5 Meter LC - LC Multimode Duplex Core Size: 62.5/125 $32.00
Qty:

  • LC to LC
    • LC - A small form factor optic connector developed by Lucent Technologies.
  • Multimode
    • Multimode cable is made of of glass fibers, with a common diameters in the 50-to-100 micron range for the light carry component (the most common size is 62.5). POF is a newer plastic-based cable which promises performance similar to glass cable on very short runs, but at a lower cost.

      Multimode fiber gives you high bandwidth at high speeds over medium distances. Light waves are dispersed into numerous paths, or modes, as they travel through the cable's core typically 850 or 1300nm. Typical multimode fiber core diameters are 50, 62.5, and 100 micrometers. However, in long cable runs (greater than 3000 feet [914.4 ml), multiple paths of light can cause signal distortion at the receiving end, resulting in an unclear and incomplete data transmission.

      Multi Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 62.5/125
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • LC
    LC
  • LC
    LC


LCMD-5 5 Meter
LC - LC Multimode Duplex Core Size: 62.5/125
Part Number Description Price Order
LCMD-5 5 Meter LC - LC Multimode Duplex Core Size: 62.5/125 $32.00
Qty:
PacificCable.com also sells:
PRO-88W
PRO-88W - Professional VHF Wireless Microphone System. Special Order. Non-Returnable. - $300.00 Qty:
255-720CL
255-720CL - 50 Ft. 20-Gauge Speaker Wire Clear - $11.00 Qty:
USBAMFP-8IN
USBAMFP-8IN - USB A Male to USB A Female Panel Mount (USB 2.0) 8 Inches - $9.00 Qty:
WPS
WPS - Blank Wallplate, Single Gang - $3.00 Qty:
MEM2600-24U64D-AP - (2600 Series) 64MB DRAM Approved (Misc) - $173.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.