FDDISCPC – MIC-SC Plenum Core Size: 62.5/125

FDDISCPC Information

Mouse over thumbnails to view larger images.

Custom Cables may vary slightly from picture shown.

  • MIC to SC (FDDI to SC)
    • FDDI - A push/pull type dual connector. This connector is one the more popular styles.
    • SC - A push/pull type connector. This connector has emerged as one of the most popular styles.
  • Multimode
    • Multimode cable is made of of glass fibers, with a common diameters in the 50-to-100 micron range for the light carry component (the most common size is 62.5). POF is a newer plastic-based cable which promises performance similar to glass cable on very short runs, but at a lower cost.

      Multimode fiber gives you high bandwidth at high speeds over medium distances. Light waves are dispersed into numerous paths, or modes, as they travel through the cable's core typically 850 or 1300nm. Typical multimode fiber core diameters are 50, 62.5, and 100 micrometers. However, in long cable runs (greater than 3000 feet [914.4 ml), multiple paths of light can cause signal distortion at the receiving end, resulting in an unclear and incomplete data transmission.

      Multi Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 62.5/125
  • Plenum
  • What is Plenum Cable? - A cable that is rated as having adequate fire resistance and low smoke producing characteristics for use in air handling spaces (plenum). It has a covering (jacket) that meets UL specifications for resistance to fire.


FDDISCPC MIC - SC Plenum Multimode (Misc Custom)
Core Size: 62.5/125
$

M.

Qty:
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • FDDI
    FDDI
  • SC
    SC


FDDISCPC MIC-SC Plenum Core Size: 62.5/125

Custom Cables may vary slightly from picture shown.


PacificCable.com also sells:
BC2009HG
BC2009HG - High Res. Gimbel Dome Camera, 420-450 Lines, 3 Axis Gimble For Wall Mounting. Special Order. Non-Returnable. - $136.00 Qty:
DCP-5521AR
DCP-5521AR - 2.1mm ID, 5.5mm OD Right Angle DC Plug 50 Pack - $46.00 Qty:
MEM2650-16D - Cisco 2650 16MB DRAM Module Cisco Systems Equivalant (Misc) - $37.00 Qty:
STSDP-1
STSDP-1 - 1 Meter ST-ST Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 - $64.00 Qty:
BC2002HDN/12/24
BC2002HDN/12/24 - Sony CCD, 1/3 Inch Sony Super HAD Day & Night, 480 Lines, 0.001 lux, 12VDC/24VAC. Special Order. Non-Returnable. - $221.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.