FDDIP-2 – 2 Meter MIC-MIC Plenum Core Size: 62.5/125

FDDIP-2 Information
Part Number Description Price Order
FDDIP-2 2 Meter MIC-MIC Plenum Core Size: 62.5/125 $102.00
Qty:

  • MIC to MIC (FDDI to FDDI)
    • FDDI - A push/pull type dual connector. This connector is one the more popular styles.
  • Multimode
    • Multimode cable is made of of glass fibers, with a common diameters in the 50-to-100 micron range for the light carry component (the most common size is 62.5). POF is a newer plastic-based cable which promises performance similar to glass cable on very short runs, but at a lower cost.

      Multimode fiber gives you high bandwidth at high speeds over medium distances. Light waves are dispersed into numerous paths, or modes, as they travel through the cable's core typically 850 or 1300nm. Typical multimode fiber core diameters are 50, 62.5, and 100 micrometers. However, in long cable runs (greater than 3000 feet [914.4 ml), multiple paths of light can cause signal distortion at the receiving end, resulting in an unclear and incomplete data transmission.

      Multi Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 62.5/125
  • Plenum
  • What is Plenum Cable? - A cable that is rated as having adequate fire resistance and low smoke producing characteristics for use in air handling spaces (plenum). It has a covering (jacket) that meets UL specifications for resistance to fire.
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • FDDI
    FDDI
  • FDDI
    FDDI


FDDIP-2 2 Meter MIC-MIC Plenum Core Size: 62.5/125
Part Number Description Price Order
FDDIP-2 2 Meter MIC-MIC Plenum Core Size: 62.5/125 $102.00
Qty:
PacificCable.com also sells:
MD-64000-4SS
MD-64000-4SS - PCB Double Shielded Mini Din 4 Female Right Angle Connector 50 Pack - $44.00 Qty:
STSD-3
STSD-3 - 3 Meter ST-ST Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 - $36.00 Qty:
AD-LGC-D25F9F
AD-LGC-D25F9F - DB9 Female / DB25 Female Low Profile Serial Port Adapter - $4.50 Qty:
CBL-147-1
CBL-147-1 - DLPT Joystick Cable. DB15 Female To IDE15 Female 12 Inches. WinSystems Cables. (Custom) - $18.00 Qty:
HDMIDVI-5
HDMIDVI-5 - 5 Meter (16 Ft. 3 In.) HDMI Male to DVI Male Digital Cable - $42.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.