FCSDP-3 – 3 Meter FC-FC Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

FCSDP-3 Information
Part Number Description Price Order
FCSDP-3 3 Meter FC-FC Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $124.00
Qty:

  • FC to FC
    • FC - A slotted screw-on type connector. This connector is popular in single mode applications.
  • Single Mode Duplex
    • Single Mode cable is a single stand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns that has one mode of transmission. Single Mode Fiber with a relatively narrow diameter, through which only one mode will propagate typically 1310 or 1550nm. Carries higher bandwidth than multimode fiber, but requires a light source with a narrow spectral width. Synonyms mono-mode optical fiber, single-mode fiber, single-mode optical waveguide, uni-mode fiber.

      Single-mode fiber gives you a higher transmission rate and up to 50 times more distance than multimode, but it also costs more. Single-mode fiber has a much smaller core than multimode. The small core and single light-wave virtually eliminate any distortion that could result from overlapping light pulses, providing the least signal attenuation and the highest transmission speeds of any fiber cable type.

      Single-mode optical fiber is an optical fiber in which only the lowest order bound mode can propagate at the wavelength of interest typically 1300 to 1320nm.

      Single Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 9/125
  • Plenum
  • What is Plenum Cable? - A cable that is rated as having adequate fire resistance and low smoke producing characteristics for use in air handling spaces (plenum). It has a covering (jacket) that meets UL specifications for resistance to fire.
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • FC
    FC
  • FC
    FC


FCSDP-3 3 Meter FC-FC Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125
Part Number Description Price Order
FCSDP-3 3 Meter FC-FC Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $124.00
Qty:
PacificCable.com also sells:
PHT-DS-MCH
PHT-DS-MCH - Machined Pin Crimp Tool. - $53.00 Qty:
602-805
602-805 - 100-240V AC Voltage Detector - $11.00 Qty:
USB-PAF - A Socket, Horizontal, 90 degree (50 Pack) - $39.00 Qty:
UH504A
UH504A - USB 4 Port IStack Hub W/ Power - $32.00 Qty:
1394-64-3
1394-64-3 - Firewire IEEE1394 6P-4P 3 Meters - $17.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.