FCSDP-3 – 3 Meter FC-FC Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

FCSDP-3 Information
Part Number Description Price Order
FCSDP-3 3 Meter FC-FC Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $124.00
Qty:

  • FC to FC
    • FC - A slotted screw-on type connector. This connector is popular in single mode applications.
  • Single Mode Duplex
    • Single Mode cable is a single stand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns that has one mode of transmission. Single Mode Fiber with a relatively narrow diameter, through which only one mode will propagate typically 1310 or 1550nm. Carries higher bandwidth than multimode fiber, but requires a light source with a narrow spectral width. Synonyms mono-mode optical fiber, single-mode fiber, single-mode optical waveguide, uni-mode fiber.

      Single-mode fiber gives you a higher transmission rate and up to 50 times more distance than multimode, but it also costs more. Single-mode fiber has a much smaller core than multimode. The small core and single light-wave virtually eliminate any distortion that could result from overlapping light pulses, providing the least signal attenuation and the highest transmission speeds of any fiber cable type.

      Single-mode optical fiber is an optical fiber in which only the lowest order bound mode can propagate at the wavelength of interest typically 1300 to 1320nm.

      Single Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 9/125
  • Plenum
  • What is Plenum Cable? - A cable that is rated as having adequate fire resistance and low smoke producing characteristics for use in air handling spaces (plenum). It has a covering (jacket) that meets UL specifications for resistance to fire.
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • FC
    FC
  • FC
    FC


FCSDP-3 3 Meter FC-FC Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125
Part Number Description Price Order
FCSDP-3 3 Meter FC-FC Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $124.00
Qty:
PacificCable.com also sells:
ESR-PRE-MEM-FD128 - 128MB Flash Disk Equivalent (Misc) - $141.00 Qty:
PT-101J-444
PT-101J-444 - RJ11 Female to 2 RJ11 Females - $1.65 Qty:
MEM-PRP2-1G-AP - 1 GB SDRAM Module Cisco Approved (Misc) - $1148.00 Qty:
BNC-7071SN
BNC-7071SN - SNAP-FIT, BNC Male (Plug) Connector For RG-59 - $3.75 Qty:
0860-0127
0860-0127 - Cylink DB25 Male to DB25 Female CLE RS-232 Cable 6 Ft. (Custom) - $36.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.