FCSDP-2 – 2 Meter FC-FC Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

FCSDP-2 Information
Part Number Description Price Order
FCSDP-2 2 Meter FC-FC Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $118.00
Qty:

  • FC to FC
    • FC - A slotted screw-on type connector. This connector is popular in single mode applications.
  • Single Mode Duplex
    • Single Mode cable is a single stand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns that has one mode of transmission. Single Mode Fiber with a relatively narrow diameter, through which only one mode will propagate typically 1310 or 1550nm. Carries higher bandwidth than multimode fiber, but requires a light source with a narrow spectral width. Synonyms mono-mode optical fiber, single-mode fiber, single-mode optical waveguide, uni-mode fiber.

      Single-mode fiber gives you a higher transmission rate and up to 50 times more distance than multimode, but it also costs more. Single-mode fiber has a much smaller core than multimode. The small core and single light-wave virtually eliminate any distortion that could result from overlapping light pulses, providing the least signal attenuation and the highest transmission speeds of any fiber cable type.

      Single-mode optical fiber is an optical fiber in which only the lowest order bound mode can propagate at the wavelength of interest typically 1300 to 1320nm.

      Single Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 9/125
  • Plenum
  • What is Plenum Cable? - A cable that is rated as having adequate fire resistance and low smoke producing characteristics for use in air handling spaces (plenum). It has a covering (jacket) that meets UL specifications for resistance to fire.
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • FC
    FC
  • FC
    FC


FCSDP-2 2 Meter FC-FC Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125
Part Number Description Price Order
FCSDP-2 2 Meter FC-FC Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $118.00
Qty:
PacificCable.com also sells:
MEM-7120/40-128S - 128 MB Module Cisco Equivilent (Misc) - $125.00 Qty:
BB1097
BB1097 - Air Purifier Video Hidden Camera. B/W. Special Order. Non-Returnable. - $221.00 Qty:
CAC-1631
CAC-1631 - MC Card Right Angle Plug To N Plug 12 Inches - $19.50 Qty:
MEM-NPE-G1-FLD256 - (7200 Series) 256MB Compact Flash Disk (Misc) - $140.00 Qty:
DRB-09SR
DRB-09SR - PCB DB9 Female Right Angle .318 Connector 50 Pack - $30.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.