FCSDP-2 – 2 Meter FC-FC Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

FCSDP-2 Information
Part Number Description Price Order
FCSDP-2 2 Meter FC-FC Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $118.00
Qty:

  • FC to FC
    • FC - A slotted screw-on type connector. This connector is popular in single mode applications.
  • Single Mode Duplex
    • Single Mode cable is a single stand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns that has one mode of transmission. Single Mode Fiber with a relatively narrow diameter, through which only one mode will propagate typically 1310 or 1550nm. Carries higher bandwidth than multimode fiber, but requires a light source with a narrow spectral width. Synonyms mono-mode optical fiber, single-mode fiber, single-mode optical waveguide, uni-mode fiber.

      Single-mode fiber gives you a higher transmission rate and up to 50 times more distance than multimode, but it also costs more. Single-mode fiber has a much smaller core than multimode. The small core and single light-wave virtually eliminate any distortion that could result from overlapping light pulses, providing the least signal attenuation and the highest transmission speeds of any fiber cable type.

      Single-mode optical fiber is an optical fiber in which only the lowest order bound mode can propagate at the wavelength of interest typically 1300 to 1320nm.

      Single Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 9/125
  • Plenum
  • What is Plenum Cable? - A cable that is rated as having adequate fire resistance and low smoke producing characteristics for use in air handling spaces (plenum). It has a covering (jacket) that meets UL specifications for resistance to fire.
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • FC
    FC
  • FC
    FC


FCSDP-2 2 Meter FC-FC Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125
Part Number Description Price Order
FCSDP-2 2 Meter FC-FC Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $118.00
Qty:
PacificCable.com also sells:
200-106
200-106 - F Angle Adapter 2.5Ghz F Female (Jack) To F Male (Plug) - $4.50 Qty:
PIX-525-MEM-256-AP - (PIX 525 Series Firewall) 256 MB DRAM Kit (2x128MB) Cisco Approved (Misc) - $585.00 Qty:
FDDI-3
FDDI-3 - 3 Meter MIC - MIC Core Size: 62.5/125 - $52.50 Qty:
254-603IV
254-603IV - 3 Ft. Python Component - Video - Audio Cable - $11.50 Qty:
MEM-C6K-CPTFL64M-AP - 64 MB Compact Flash Card Cisco Approved (Misc) - $128.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.