FCSDP-1 – 1 Meter FC-FC Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

FCSDP-1 Information
Part Number Description Price Order
FCSDP-1 1 Meter FC-FC Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $116.00
Qty:

  • FC to FC
    • FC - A slotted screw-on type connector. This connector is popular in single mode applications.
  • Single Mode Duplex
    • Single Mode cable is a single stand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns that has one mode of transmission. Single Mode Fiber with a relatively narrow diameter, through which only one mode will propagate typically 1310 or 1550nm. Carries higher bandwidth than multimode fiber, but requires a light source with a narrow spectral width. Synonyms mono-mode optical fiber, single-mode fiber, single-mode optical waveguide, uni-mode fiber.

      Single-mode fiber gives you a higher transmission rate and up to 50 times more distance than multimode, but it also costs more. Single-mode fiber has a much smaller core than multimode. The small core and single light-wave virtually eliminate any distortion that could result from overlapping light pulses, providing the least signal attenuation and the highest transmission speeds of any fiber cable type.

      Single-mode optical fiber is an optical fiber in which only the lowest order bound mode can propagate at the wavelength of interest typically 1300 to 1320nm.

      Single Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 9/125
  • Plenum
  • What is Plenum Cable? - A cable that is rated as having adequate fire resistance and low smoke producing characteristics for use in air handling spaces (plenum). It has a covering (jacket) that meets UL specifications for resistance to fire.
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • FC
    FC
  • FC
    FC


FCSDP-1 1 Meter FC-FC Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125
Part Number Description Price Order
FCSDP-1 1 Meter FC-FC Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $116.00
Qty:
PacificCable.com also sells:
SM1-3
SM1-3 - 3 Ft. D25 Male To D25 Male. - $4.95 Qty:
BP0009
BP0009 - Indoor Wall Mount Camera Bracket (Plastic). Special Order. Non-Returnable. - $12.00 Qty:
SC19-6
SC19-6 - 6 Ft. SCSI 3 To SCSI 3, HP68 Male To HP68 Male with Thumbscrews - $48.00 Qty:
BE-Shell-Vandal-Clear
BE-Shell-Vandal-Clear - Speed Dome Bubble - Vandal Proof Cover (Clear). Special Order. Non-Returnable. - $170.00 Qty:
LCSCSD-1
LCSCSD-1 - 1 Meter LC - SC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 - $37.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.