FCSDC – FC - FC Snglemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

FCSDC Information

Mouse over thumbnails to view larger images.

Custom Cables may vary slightly from picture shown.

  • FC to FC
    • FC - A slotted screw-on type connector. This connector is popular in single mode applications.
  • Single Mode Duplex
    • Single Mode cable is a single stand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns that has one mode of transmission. Single Mode Fiber with a relatively narrow diameter, through which only one mode will propagate typically 1310 or 1550nm. Carries higher bandwidth than multimode fiber, but requires a light source with a narrow spectral width. Synonyms mono-mode optical fiber, single-mode fiber, single-mode optical waveguide, uni-mode fiber.

      Single-mode fiber gives you a higher transmission rate and up to 50 times more distance than multimode, but it also costs more. Single-mode fiber has a much smaller core than multimode. The small core and single light-wave virtually eliminate any distortion that could result from overlapping light pulses, providing the least signal attenuation and the highest transmission speeds of any fiber cable type.

      Single-mode optical fiber is an optical fiber in which only the lowest order bound mode can propagate at the wavelength of interest typically 1300 to 1320nm.

      Single Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 9/125


FCSDC FC-FC Singlemode (Misc Custom)
Core Size: 9/125
$

M.

Qty:
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • FC
    FC
  • FC
    FC


FCSDC FC - FC Snglemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

Custom Cables may vary slightly from picture shown.


PacificCable.com also sells:
RFN-7658
RFN-7658 - N Male (Plug) to N Male (Plug) Right Angle Adapter - $6.50 Qty:
S-IEEE-1394-94-10
S-IEEE-1394-94-10 - Firewire IEEE 1394 9 Pin to 4 Pin Cable 10 Ft. - $25.50 Qty:
BC1021
BC1021 - Briefcase Covert Video Hidden Camera. Color. Special Order. Non-Returnable. - $360.00 Qty:
DMC
DMC - DSub Male Crimp Pin 100 Pack - $6.00 Qty:
MEM2821-512D-AP - 512MB DRAM Module Cisco Approved - $186.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.