FCSDC – FC - FC Snglemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

FCSDC Information

Mouse over thumbnails to view larger images.

Custom Cables may vary slightly from picture shown.

  • FC to FC
    • FC - A slotted screw-on type connector. This connector is popular in single mode applications.
  • Single Mode Duplex
    • Single Mode cable is a single stand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns that has one mode of transmission. Single Mode Fiber with a relatively narrow diameter, through which only one mode will propagate typically 1310 or 1550nm. Carries higher bandwidth than multimode fiber, but requires a light source with a narrow spectral width. Synonyms mono-mode optical fiber, single-mode fiber, single-mode optical waveguide, uni-mode fiber.

      Single-mode fiber gives you a higher transmission rate and up to 50 times more distance than multimode, but it also costs more. Single-mode fiber has a much smaller core than multimode. The small core and single light-wave virtually eliminate any distortion that could result from overlapping light pulses, providing the least signal attenuation and the highest transmission speeds of any fiber cable type.

      Single-mode optical fiber is an optical fiber in which only the lowest order bound mode can propagate at the wavelength of interest typically 1300 to 1320nm.

      Single Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 9/125


FCSDC FC-FC Singlemode (Misc Custom)
Core Size: 9/125
$

M.

Qty:
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • FC
    FC
  • FC
    FC


FCSDC FC - FC Snglemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

Custom Cables may vary slightly from picture shown.


PacificCable.com also sells:
HD44FC
HD44FC - 44 Pin Female Crimp Connector 10 Pack - $45.00 Qty:
MEM3600-2X16FS-AP - Cisco 3600 32MB Flash 2X16MB Flash SIMMS Cisco Approved (Misc) - $250.00 Qty:
DVIIY-5
DVIIY-5 - DVI-I Male to 1 Ft. HD15 Female (VGA) / 10 Ft. DVI-D (Single Link) Male Analog and Digital Y Splitter - $49.00 Qty:
PT-101J-444
PT-101J-444 - RJ11 Female to 2 RJ11 Females - $1.65 Qty:
DC-101J-888
DC-101J-888 - RJ45 Female to 2 RJ45 Females - $2.45 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.