FCSDC – FC - FC Snglemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

FCSDC Information

Mouse over thumbnails to view larger images.

Custom Cables may vary slightly from picture shown.

  • FC to FC
    • FC - A slotted screw-on type connector. This connector is popular in single mode applications.
  • Single Mode Duplex
    • Single Mode cable is a single stand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns that has one mode of transmission. Single Mode Fiber with a relatively narrow diameter, through which only one mode will propagate typically 1310 or 1550nm. Carries higher bandwidth than multimode fiber, but requires a light source with a narrow spectral width. Synonyms mono-mode optical fiber, single-mode fiber, single-mode optical waveguide, uni-mode fiber.

      Single-mode fiber gives you a higher transmission rate and up to 50 times more distance than multimode, but it also costs more. Single-mode fiber has a much smaller core than multimode. The small core and single light-wave virtually eliminate any distortion that could result from overlapping light pulses, providing the least signal attenuation and the highest transmission speeds of any fiber cable type.

      Single-mode optical fiber is an optical fiber in which only the lowest order bound mode can propagate at the wavelength of interest typically 1300 to 1320nm.

      Single Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 9/125


FCSDC FC-FC Singlemode (Misc Custom)
Core Size: 9/125
$

M.

Qty:
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • FC
    FC
  • FC
    FC


FCSDC FC - FC Snglemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

Custom Cables may vary slightly from picture shown.


PacificCable.com also sells:
MEM-NPE-400-256M - 256 MB Module Cisco Equivilent (Misc) - $242.00 Qty:
LCSDP-2
LCSDP-2 - 2 Meter LC - LC Plenum Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 - $78.00 Qty:
MEM-7835I-2.4-2GB - 2 GB DRAM Module Cisco Equivalent (Misc) - $834.00 Qty:
CAB-3CX21C-10
CAB-3CX21C-10 - Cisco 3000 D50 Male - X21 DCE D15 Female 10 Ft. (Custom) - $29.00 Qty:
BE-B-Adapter
BE-B-Adapter - Pole Mount Bracket Adapter. Special Order. Non-Returnable. - $136.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.