FCSD-3 – 3 Meter FC - FC Snglemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

FCSD-3 Information
Part Number Description Price Order
FCSD-3 3 Meter FC - FC Snglemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $62.00
Qty:

  • FC to FC
    • FC - A slotted screw-on type connector. This connector is popular in single mode applications.
  • Single Mode Duplex
    • Single Mode cable is a single stand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns that has one mode of transmission. Single Mode Fiber with a relatively narrow diameter, through which only one mode will propagate typically 1310 or 1550nm. Carries higher bandwidth than multimode fiber, but requires a light source with a narrow spectral width. Synonyms mono-mode optical fiber, single-mode fiber, single-mode optical waveguide, uni-mode fiber.

      Single-mode fiber gives you a higher transmission rate and up to 50 times more distance than multimode, but it also costs more. Single-mode fiber has a much smaller core than multimode. The small core and single light-wave virtually eliminate any distortion that could result from overlapping light pulses, providing the least signal attenuation and the highest transmission speeds of any fiber cable type.

      Single-mode optical fiber is an optical fiber in which only the lowest order bound mode can propagate at the wavelength of interest typically 1300 to 1320nm.

      Single Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 9/125
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • FC
    FC
  • FC
    FC


FCSD-3 3 Meter FC - FC Snglemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125
Part Number Description Price Order
FCSD-3 3 Meter FC - FC Snglemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $62.00
Qty:
PacificCable.com also sells:
MEM3800-256CF - 256MB Flash Card Equivalent (Misc) - $104.00 Qty:
MEM-GRP/LC-128-AP - 128 MB DRAM Module Cisco Approved (Misc) - $443.00 Qty:
MCC-HDMI-5P4-500
MCC-HDMI-5P4-500 - HDMI 1.3 Bulk Cable - 500 Ft. - $575.00 Qty:
HSSI-6
HSSI-6 - HP50 Male to HP50 Male 6 Ft. (Custom) - $48.00 Qty:
R9
R9 - RJ9, 4 Conductor / 4 Wide, Handset Size 100 Pack - $18.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.