FCSD-3 – 3 Meter FC - FC Snglemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

FCSD-3 Information
Part Number Description Price Order
FCSD-3 3 Meter FC - FC Snglemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $62.00
Qty:

  • FC to FC
    • FC - A slotted screw-on type connector. This connector is popular in single mode applications.
  • Single Mode Duplex
    • Single Mode cable is a single stand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns that has one mode of transmission. Single Mode Fiber with a relatively narrow diameter, through which only one mode will propagate typically 1310 or 1550nm. Carries higher bandwidth than multimode fiber, but requires a light source with a narrow spectral width. Synonyms mono-mode optical fiber, single-mode fiber, single-mode optical waveguide, uni-mode fiber.

      Single-mode fiber gives you a higher transmission rate and up to 50 times more distance than multimode, but it also costs more. Single-mode fiber has a much smaller core than multimode. The small core and single light-wave virtually eliminate any distortion that could result from overlapping light pulses, providing the least signal attenuation and the highest transmission speeds of any fiber cable type.

      Single-mode optical fiber is an optical fiber in which only the lowest order bound mode can propagate at the wavelength of interest typically 1300 to 1320nm.

      Single Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 9/125
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • FC
    FC
  • FC
    FC


FCSD-3 3 Meter FC - FC Snglemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125
Part Number Description Price Order
FCSD-3 3 Meter FC - FC Snglemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $62.00
Qty:
PacificCable.com also sells:
255-212
255-212 - 6 Ft. S-VHS Y-Cable - Gold Plated 4C Mini-DIN Plug To 2 RCA Male (Plug) - $9.00 Qty:
DS-41R
DS-41R - DVI Link DVI Switch 4 sources to 1 output. Made To Order. Non-Returnable. - $549.00 Qty:
LVD-2
LVD-2 - 28 Inch 160M Ultrawide U2 LVD Ribbon Cable 3Connector with Terminator - $42.00 Qty:
PT-101J-666
PT-101J-666 - RJ12 Female to 2 RJ12 Females - $1.75 Qty:
BB1023
BB1023 - Neck Tie Video Hidden Camera. B/W. Special Order. Non-Returnable. - $221.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.