FCSD-3 – 3 Meter FC - FC Snglemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

FCSD-3 Information
Part Number Description Price Order
FCSD-3 3 Meter FC - FC Snglemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $62.00
Qty:

  • FC to FC
    • FC - A slotted screw-on type connector. This connector is popular in single mode applications.
  • Single Mode Duplex
    • Single Mode cable is a single stand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns that has one mode of transmission. Single Mode Fiber with a relatively narrow diameter, through which only one mode will propagate typically 1310 or 1550nm. Carries higher bandwidth than multimode fiber, but requires a light source with a narrow spectral width. Synonyms mono-mode optical fiber, single-mode fiber, single-mode optical waveguide, uni-mode fiber.

      Single-mode fiber gives you a higher transmission rate and up to 50 times more distance than multimode, but it also costs more. Single-mode fiber has a much smaller core than multimode. The small core and single light-wave virtually eliminate any distortion that could result from overlapping light pulses, providing the least signal attenuation and the highest transmission speeds of any fiber cable type.

      Single-mode optical fiber is an optical fiber in which only the lowest order bound mode can propagate at the wavelength of interest typically 1300 to 1320nm.

      Single Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 9/125
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • FC
    FC
  • FC
    FC


FCSD-3 3 Meter FC - FC Snglemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125
Part Number Description Price Order
FCSD-3 3 Meter FC - FC Snglemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $62.00
Qty:
PacificCable.com also sells:
SCMDP-1
SCMDP-1 - 1 Meter SC-SC Plenum Multimode Duplex Core Size: 62.5/125 - $54.00 Qty:
40381-25
40381-25 - Codex 8 Din Male - 8 Din Male 25 Ft. (AM8-25) - $21.00 Qty:
BNC-3021-75 - 75ohm BNC Male 3 Piece Crimp Plug for RG59/U Cable (10 pack) - $18.00 Qty:
200-500
200-500 - Matching Transformer - Indoor - $3.50 Qty:
CB005
CB005 - RJ45 Female To DB9 Female Adapter. Connect Tech Cable. (Custom) - $6.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.