FCSD-2 – 2 Meter FC - FC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

FCSD-2 Information
Part Number Description Price Order
FCSD-2 2 Meter FC - FC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $59.00
Qty:

  • FC to FC
    • FC - A slotted screw-on type connector. This connector is popular in single mode applications.
  • Single Mode Duplex
    • Single Mode cable is a single stand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns that has one mode of transmission. Single Mode Fiber with a relatively narrow diameter, through which only one mode will propagate typically 1310 or 1550nm. Carries higher bandwidth than multimode fiber, but requires a light source with a narrow spectral width. Synonyms mono-mode optical fiber, single-mode fiber, single-mode optical waveguide, uni-mode fiber.

      Single-mode fiber gives you a higher transmission rate and up to 50 times more distance than multimode, but it also costs more. Single-mode fiber has a much smaller core than multimode. The small core and single light-wave virtually eliminate any distortion that could result from overlapping light pulses, providing the least signal attenuation and the highest transmission speeds of any fiber cable type.

      Single-mode optical fiber is an optical fiber in which only the lowest order bound mode can propagate at the wavelength of interest typically 1300 to 1320nm.

      Single Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 9/125
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • FC
    FC
  • FC
    FC


FCSD-2 2 Meter FC - FC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125
Part Number Description Price Order
FCSD-2 2 Meter FC - FC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $59.00
Qty:
PacificCable.com also sells:
MEM-7201-FLD256M - 256MB Flash Disk Equivalent (Misc) - $104.00 Qty:
MEM-C6K-CPTFL512M - 512 MB Compact Flash Card Cisco Equivalent (Misc) - $326.00 Qty:
M013-06H-Smoke
M013-06H-Smoke - Speed Dome Bubble - Smoke. Special Order. Non-Returnable. - $119.00 Qty:
RCA-6121WS
RCA-6121WS - Water Seal RCA Female (Jack) For RG-59 - $3.50 Qty:
BE-Shell-Gold
BE-Shell-Gold - Speed Dome Bubble - Gold (Not Recommended For Normal Light Conditions). Special Order. Non-Returnable. - $221.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.