FCSD-2 – 2 Meter FC - FC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

FCSD-2 Information
Part Number Description Price Order
FCSD-2 2 Meter FC - FC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $59.00
Qty:

  • FC to FC
    • FC - A slotted screw-on type connector. This connector is popular in single mode applications.
  • Single Mode Duplex
    • Single Mode cable is a single stand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns that has one mode of transmission. Single Mode Fiber with a relatively narrow diameter, through which only one mode will propagate typically 1310 or 1550nm. Carries higher bandwidth than multimode fiber, but requires a light source with a narrow spectral width. Synonyms mono-mode optical fiber, single-mode fiber, single-mode optical waveguide, uni-mode fiber.

      Single-mode fiber gives you a higher transmission rate and up to 50 times more distance than multimode, but it also costs more. Single-mode fiber has a much smaller core than multimode. The small core and single light-wave virtually eliminate any distortion that could result from overlapping light pulses, providing the least signal attenuation and the highest transmission speeds of any fiber cable type.

      Single-mode optical fiber is an optical fiber in which only the lowest order bound mode can propagate at the wavelength of interest typically 1300 to 1320nm.

      Single Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 9/125
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • FC
    FC
  • FC
    FC


FCSD-2 2 Meter FC - FC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125
Part Number Description Price Order
FCSD-2 2 Meter FC - FC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $59.00
Qty:
PacificCable.com also sells:
MD-64000-4SS
MD-64000-4SS - PCB Double Shielded Mini Din 4 Female Right Angle Connector 50 Pack - $44.00 Qty:
MEM3660-2X64D-AP - Cisco 3660 128MB DRAM 2X64MB DRAM SIMMS (Misc) - $222.00 Qty:
3100-F1-940
3100-F1-940 - Paradyne 50 Pin Telco Female (Socket) - RJ45 T1 Line Network Interface Breakout Cable (Custom) - $89.00 Qty:
BT-TLBS
BT-TLBS - Telephone Line Bug And Recording Device Defeater. Special Order. Non-Returnable. - $300.00 Qty:
FTP-6
FTP-6 - D25 Male to D25 Male. - $14.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.