FCSD-2 – 2 Meter FC - FC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

FCSD-2 Information
Part Number Description Price Order
FCSD-2 2 Meter FC - FC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $59.00
Qty:

  • FC to FC
    • FC - A slotted screw-on type connector. This connector is popular in single mode applications.
  • Single Mode Duplex
    • Single Mode cable is a single stand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns that has one mode of transmission. Single Mode Fiber with a relatively narrow diameter, through which only one mode will propagate typically 1310 or 1550nm. Carries higher bandwidth than multimode fiber, but requires a light source with a narrow spectral width. Synonyms mono-mode optical fiber, single-mode fiber, single-mode optical waveguide, uni-mode fiber.

      Single-mode fiber gives you a higher transmission rate and up to 50 times more distance than multimode, but it also costs more. Single-mode fiber has a much smaller core than multimode. The small core and single light-wave virtually eliminate any distortion that could result from overlapping light pulses, providing the least signal attenuation and the highest transmission speeds of any fiber cable type.

      Single-mode optical fiber is an optical fiber in which only the lowest order bound mode can propagate at the wavelength of interest typically 1300 to 1320nm.

      Single Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 9/125
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • FC
    FC
  • FC
    FC


FCSD-2 2 Meter FC - FC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125
Part Number Description Price Order
FCSD-2 2 Meter FC - FC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $59.00
Qty:
PacificCable.com also sells:
EX11-9IN
EX11-9IN - 9 Inch D9 Male To D9 Female, Extension, Molded - $4.60 Qty:
SW29
SW29 - ( 1 D25 / 2 C36) 2 Position - $18.00 Qty:
SCFCMDP-2
SCFCMDP-2 - 2 Meter SC-FC Plenum Multimode Duplex Core Size: 62.5/125 - $112.00 Qty:
MEM-X45-512MB-E-AP - 512MB DRAM Module Cisco Approved - $741.00 Qty:
DPHDMIF
DPHDMIF - DisplayPort Male To HDMI Female - .2 Meters (7.87 Inches) - $38.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.