FCSD-2 – 2 Meter FC - FC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125

FCSD-2 Information
Part Number Description Price Order
FCSD-2 2 Meter FC - FC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $59.00
Qty:

  • FC to FC
    • FC - A slotted screw-on type connector. This connector is popular in single mode applications.
  • Single Mode Duplex
    • Single Mode cable is a single stand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns that has one mode of transmission. Single Mode Fiber with a relatively narrow diameter, through which only one mode will propagate typically 1310 or 1550nm. Carries higher bandwidth than multimode fiber, but requires a light source with a narrow spectral width. Synonyms mono-mode optical fiber, single-mode fiber, single-mode optical waveguide, uni-mode fiber.

      Single-mode fiber gives you a higher transmission rate and up to 50 times more distance than multimode, but it also costs more. Single-mode fiber has a much smaller core than multimode. The small core and single light-wave virtually eliminate any distortion that could result from overlapping light pulses, providing the least signal attenuation and the highest transmission speeds of any fiber cable type.

      Single-mode optical fiber is an optical fiber in which only the lowest order bound mode can propagate at the wavelength of interest typically 1300 to 1320nm.

      Single Mode Fiber Diagram
  • Core Size: 9/125
Connectors:

Examples Only - (Connector Shape / Color May Vary Slightly)

  • FC
    FC
  • FC
    FC


FCSD-2 2 Meter FC - FC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125
Part Number Description Price Order
FCSD-2 2 Meter FC - FC Singlemode Duplex Core Size: 9/125 $59.00
Qty:
PacificCable.com also sells:
310-452
310-452 - S-VHS Female To Female White Keystone - $3.50 Qty:
202968
202968 - DB9 Male To DB9 Male Gender Changer. (GS9M). CRS Cable. - $3.75 Qty:
MEM830-16D-AP - 16MB DRAM Module Cisco Approved (Misc) - $62.00 Qty:
MEMC4K-512D-SDRAM-AP - 512MB DRAM Module Cisco Approved - $521.00 Qty:
BP0015
BP0015 - 2 RCA Male (Plug) & DC Female to 2 RCA Male (Plug) & DC Female Video and Power Siamese Cable 300 Ft. Special Order. Non-Returnable. - $92.00 Qty:
© 2011 Pacific Custom Cable, Inc.